← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TRN744-03-2026 BI Services Support

Buyer: North Sea Transition Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNorth Sea Transition Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline11 May 2026
Value£283,333
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provide development and maintenance support to reports developed by the BI team. Full details of the requirement can be found within the tender documents.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£283,333
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067ec3
Latest release ID055765-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 13:31:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032286-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026award, contract055765-2026
9 Apr 2026tender032286-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T14:31:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVH-2466-LQWM",
    "name": "North Sea Transition Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "76000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 283333,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 340000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month extension will be executed if both parties agree."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055765-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055765-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T14:31:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLBP-9459-YJGG",
          "name": "Sword IT Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TRN744-03-2026 BI Services Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provide development and maintenance support to reports developed by the BI team.  Full details of the requirement can be found within the tender documents.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVH-2466-LQWM",
      "name": "North Sea Transition Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor rear Broadway Buildings, 50 Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVH-2466-LQWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hazel MacLeod",
        "email": "procurement@nstauthority.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBP-9459-YJGG",
      "name": "Sword IT Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Staines Upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 4LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staines One Station Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBP-9459-YJGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@sword-group.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055765-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T14:31:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVH-2466-LQWM",
    "name": "North Sea Transition Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "76000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 283333,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 340000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month extension will be executed if both parties agree."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055765-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055765-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T14:31:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLBP-9459-YJGG",
          "name": "Sword IT Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TRN744-03-2026 BI Services Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provide development and maintenance support to reports developed by the BI team.  Full details of the requirement can be found within the tender documents.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVH-2466-LQWM",
      "name": "North Sea Transition Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor rear Broadway Buildings, 50 Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVH-2466-LQWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hazel MacLeod",
        "email": "procurement@nstauthority.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBP-9459-YJGG",
      "name": "Sword IT Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Staines Upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 4LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staines One Station Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBP-9459-YJGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@sword-group.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2026 · 032286-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "032286-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T11:45:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVH-2466-LQWM",
    "name": "North Sea Transition Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 283333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 340000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial - including rate card, social value and acceptance of terms and conditions.  Full details included in ITT.",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Covering Technical Skills, Best Practice, Experience and Team Integration and Collaboration.  Full details in the ITT.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "76000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TRN744-03-2026 BI Services Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 283333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 340000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "032286-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032286-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:45:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Step 1 - submit questionnaire responses and ITT submission, evaluated based on criteria in ITT.\nStep 2 - issue clarification questions to tenderer and update scores where required."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provide development and maintenance support to reports developed by the BI team.  Full details of the requirement can be found within the tender documents.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Services-related-to-the-oil-and-gas-industry./88HZA24957\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88HZA24957",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88HZA24957",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVH-2466-LQWM",
      "name": "North Sea Transition Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor rear Broadway Buildings, 50 Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVH-2466-LQWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hazel MacLeod",
        "email": "procurement@nstauthority.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}