Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tameside Council has secured grant funding from MHCLG to support a series of workstreams required to dispose of 13 sites across borough. One of these workstreams is undertake a series of planning assessments across each of the sites. This will include a review of planning history and detailed review of site constraints, as well as, where necessary instruct and co-ordinate any relevant site investigations required The principle aim to this commission is for the Council to be in a position where these sites have been de-risked and in a position for their disposal with outline planning applications for each site in place. The Council will work in partnerships with RP's and the private sector to deliver a mix of new homes (including private, social and affordable) for families, first-time buyers, older residents, or those seeking intermediate options such as shared ownership and affordable home ownership. Advice and services sought by Tameside Council a) Planning appraisal of each site b) Advice on the most appropriate planning strategy. c) Co-ordinating any urgent or time limited site investigations c) Advice on viability matters and disposal strategy
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067e78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032159-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 08:10:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032159-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032159-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T09:10:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC339470",
"name": "NEWMARK GERALD EVE LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "020446",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tameside Housing Development - Planning Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside Council has secured grant funding from MHCLG to support a series of workstreams required to dispose of 13 sites across borough. One of these workstreams is undertake a series of planning assessments across each of the sites. This will include a review of planning history and detailed review of site constraints, as well as, where necessary instruct and co-ordinate any relevant site investigations required The principle aim to this commission is for the Council to be in a position where these sites have been de-risked and in a position for their disposal with outline planning applications for each site in place.\nThe Council will work in partnerships with RP's and the private sector to deliver a mix of new homes (including private, social and affordable) for families, first-time buyers, older residents, or those seeking intermediate options such as shared ownership and affordable home ownership.\nAdvice and services sought by Tameside Council \na) Planning appraisal of each site\nb) Advice on the most appropriate planning strategy.\nc) Co-ordinating any urgent or time limited site investigations\nc) Advice on viability matters and disposal strategy",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC339470",
"name": "NEWMARK GERALD EVE LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 3JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Fitzroy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nmrk.com/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC339470",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uktenders@nmrk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWX-7921-TLQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 73171.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87806.26
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T09:10:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032159-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T09:10:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC339470",
"name": "NEWMARK GERALD EVE LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "020446",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tameside Housing Development - Planning Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside Council has secured grant funding from MHCLG to support a series of workstreams required to dispose of 13 sites across borough. One of these workstreams is undertake a series of planning assessments across each of the sites. This will include a review of planning history and detailed review of site constraints, as well as, where necessary instruct and co-ordinate any relevant site investigations required The principle aim to this commission is for the Council to be in a position where these sites have been de-risked and in a position for their disposal with outline planning applications for each site in place.\nThe Council will work in partnerships with RP's and the private sector to deliver a mix of new homes (including private, social and affordable) for families, first-time buyers, older residents, or those seeking intermediate options such as shared ownership and affordable home ownership.\nAdvice and services sought by Tameside Council \na) Planning appraisal of each site\nb) Advice on the most appropriate planning strategy.\nc) Co-ordinating any urgent or time limited site investigations\nc) Advice on viability matters and disposal strategy",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC339470",
"name": "NEWMARK GERALD EVE LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 3JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Fitzroy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nmrk.com/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC339470",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uktenders@nmrk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWX-7921-TLQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 73171.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87806.26
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T09:10:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}