Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Managed Vehicle Recovery
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales: "Managed Vehicle Recovery". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Ernest Griffiths Consulting EngineersTop vendor: 52.8% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Ernest Griffiths Consulting Engineers | 1 win | £60,000 |
| Momentum Advice Limited | 1 win | £53,568 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jun 2026, 14:19 BST | Last source update22 Jun 2026, 14:19 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e71 | ||
What is being bought
North Wales Police requires a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
22 Jun 2026, 14:19 BST - Official notice release published
16 Apr 2026, 14:16 BST - Status changed to complete
9 Apr 2026, 08:02 BST - Official notice release published
9 Apr 2026, 08:02 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Apr 2026, 08:02 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790dIndividual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jun 2026, 14:19 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £751,800
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FMG Support LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Managed Vehicle Recovery Services £751,800 · signed 16 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 9 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST — 8 Sept 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMVDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNWP issued a Contracts Notice notice on 31/01/2026 for a Managed Vehicle Recovery Service.
During this this time we received over 200 Clarification Questions so a decision was made to withdraw the tender to review the ITT documentation as we believed the process was unlikely to deliver a satisfactory evaluation and award outcome.
A transparency notice was issued on 09/04/2026 and we received no objections
A Contacts Award notice was issued on 16/04/2026
The ITT documentation is undergoing review and will be reissued this year.
The original contact was issued under Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) following an open tender process.
Given the critical nature of the service, maintaining continuity of provision is essential. As the review and reissue of the tender would have required additional time, we took the decision to extend the existing arrangement to ensure there was no disruption to service delivery and to mitigate any potential impact on members of the public. |