← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract for the renewal of their Snyk Open Source Solution. The requirement supports HDUHB’s Digital Services Development Team with a solution to analyse code as it is written to identify insecure code writing and facilitate the correction of security flaws within their software. The software solution encourages real-time adjustments to code writing to limit the Health Board’s security vulnerabilities and licence issues allowing the Development Team to securely write and develop code. Additionally, the real-time assessment of code in the writing phase means the need to continuously analyse the software following release through static penetration tests is removed, which will reduce the development lifecycle.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract for the renewal of their Snyk Open Source Solution. The requirement supports HDUHB’s Digital Services Development Team with a solution to analyse code as it is written to identify insecure code writing and facilitate the correction of security flaws within their software. The software solution encourages real-time adjustments to code writing to limit the Health Board’s security vulnerabilities and licence issues allowing the Development Team to securely write and develop code. Additionally, the real-time assessment of code in the writing phase means the need to continuously analyse the software following release through static penetration tests is removed, which will reduce the development lifecycle.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 30
Social Value — 10
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer451 median · 1.7 average (19 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL14281 median · 1.9 average (14 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded following a mini competition via the NPS IT Products and Services (ii) framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032058-2026-P0214B-1

Statusactive
Value£36,620

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e45
Latest release ID032058-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 14:34:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026award, contract032058-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032058-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T15:34:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032058-2026-P0214B-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179169",
          "name": "PHOENIX SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0214B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract for the renewal of their Snyk Open Source Solution. The requirement supports HDUHB’s Digital Services Development Team with a solution to analyse code as it is written to identify insecure code writing and facilitate the correction of security flaws within their software. The software solution encourages real-time adjustments to code writing to limit the Health Board’s security vulnerabilities and licence issues allowing the Development Team to securely write and develop code. Additionally, the real-time assessment of code in the writing phase means the need to continuously analyse the software following release through static penetration tests is removed, which will reduce the development lifecycle.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Snyk Open Source Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract for the renewal of their Snyk Open Source Solution. The requirement supports HDUHB’s Digital Services Development Team with a solution to analyse code as it is written to identify insecure code writing and facilitate the correction of security flaws within their software. The software solution encourages real-time adjustments to code writing to limit the Health Board’s security vulnerabilities and licence issues allowing the Development Team to securely write and develop code. Additionally, the real-time assessment of code in the writing phase means the need to continuously analyse the software following release through static penetration tests is removed, which will reduce the development lifecycle.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a mini competition via the NPS IT Products and Services (ii) framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri James",
        "email": "lowri.james7@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179169",
      "name": "PHOENIX SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO421NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road, Pocklington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PHOENIX SOFTWARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032058-2026-P0214B-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36619.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032058-2026-P0214B-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:163829)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 032058-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032058-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T15:34:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032058-2026-P0214B-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179169",
          "name": "PHOENIX SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0214B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract for the renewal of their Snyk Open Source Solution. The requirement supports HDUHB’s Digital Services Development Team with a solution to analyse code as it is written to identify insecure code writing and facilitate the correction of security flaws within their software. The software solution encourages real-time adjustments to code writing to limit the Health Board’s security vulnerabilities and licence issues allowing the Development Team to securely write and develop code. Additionally, the real-time assessment of code in the writing phase means the need to continuously analyse the software following release through static penetration tests is removed, which will reduce the development lifecycle.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Snyk Open Source Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract for the renewal of their Snyk Open Source Solution. The requirement supports HDUHB’s Digital Services Development Team with a solution to analyse code as it is written to identify insecure code writing and facilitate the correction of security flaws within their software. The software solution encourages real-time adjustments to code writing to limit the Health Board’s security vulnerabilities and licence issues allowing the Development Team to securely write and develop code. Additionally, the real-time assessment of code in the writing phase means the need to continuously analyse the software following release through static penetration tests is removed, which will reduce the development lifecycle.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a mini competition via the NPS IT Products and Services (ii) framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri James",
        "email": "lowri.james7@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179169",
      "name": "PHOENIX SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO421NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road, Pocklington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PHOENIX SOFTWARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032058-2026-P0214B-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36619.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032058-2026-P0214B-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:163829)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}