Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Secure processing and resale of surplus MPS IT equipment, comprising of Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Yoga Gen 2 laptops. A fully managed, end‑to‑end service, including secure collection, processing, grading, controlled resale, rebate management, and management information reporting.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067e44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060872-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 14:48:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032148-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060872-2026 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052332-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | tender | 032148-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | planning | 032057-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060872-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T15:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11401181",
"name": "RECONOME TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2669",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Resale of Lenovo X13 Yoga G2 Laptops",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Secure processing and resale of surplus MPS IT equipment, comprising of Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Yoga Gen 2 laptops.\nA fully managed, end‑to‑end service, including secure collection, processing, grading, controlled resale, rebate management, and management information reporting.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louis.rehman@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11401181",
"name": "RECONOME TECHNOLOGIES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E11 4RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arch 255 Joseph Ray Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11401181",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rethink@recono.me"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) year extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:48:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SL1 - Collection Timeliness"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "SL2 - Reconciliation Accuracy"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "SL3 - Rebate Payment Timeliness"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "SL4 - Reporting Quality"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060872-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T15:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11401181",
"name": "RECONOME TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2669",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Resale of Lenovo X13 Yoga G2 Laptops",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Secure processing and resale of surplus MPS IT equipment, comprising of Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Yoga Gen 2 laptops.\nA fully managed, end‑to‑end service, including secure collection, processing, grading, controlled resale, rebate management, and management information reporting.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louis.rehman@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11401181",
"name": "RECONOME TECHNOLOGIES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E11 4RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arch 255 Joseph Ray Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11401181",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rethink@recono.me"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) year extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:48:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SL1 - Collection Timeliness"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "SL2 - Reconciliation Accuracy"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "SL3 - Rebate Payment Timeliness"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "SL4 - Reporting Quality"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052332-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T13:10:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resale of Lenovo X13 Yoga G2 Laptops",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052332-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052332-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T13:10:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11401181",
"name": "RECONOME TECHNOLOGIES LTD."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2669",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Resale of Lenovo X13 Yoga G2 Laptops",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Secure processing and resale of surplus MPS IT equipment, comprising of Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Yoga Gen 2 laptops.\nA fully managed, end‑to‑end service, including secure collection, processing, grading, controlled resale, rebate management, and management information reporting. \nDevices will be released in phased tranches, rather than as a single bulk disposal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bethanie.Pearce@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11401181",
"name": "RECONOME TECHNOLOGIES LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E11 4RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arch 255 Joseph Ray Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://recono.me/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11401181",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@recono.me"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJB-7618-HZLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032148-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T08:18:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2669",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Rebate",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Tenderers must demonstrate that they are legally constituted and not subject to any mandatory or discretionary exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Tenderers must demonstrate proven technical and operational capability to deliver secure, end‑to‑end IT asset processing and resale services within a policing environment.\nAs a minimum, tenderers must evidence:\nPrior experience delivering comparable services for the Metropolitan Police Service, or for another UK police force or policing‑grade public body, involving the secure handling, processing, grading, and resale of IT assets;\nDemonstrable familiarity with policing security controls, governance arrangements, and chain‑of‑custody requirements;\nEstablished processes and facilities capable of supporting time‑critical delivery, including the ability to mobilise immediately on contract award without reliance on an extended transition, onboarding, or familiarisation period; and\nThe ability to maintain full auditability, data protection assurance, and reputational protection throughout delivery."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resale of Lenovo X13 Yoga G2 Laptops",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T08:18:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC), acting on behalf of the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS), is planning a procurement for the secure processing and resale of surplus MPS IT equipment, comprising of Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Yoga Gen 2 laptops.\nThe requirement will cover a fully managed, end‑to‑end service, including secure collection, processing, grading, controlled resale, rebate management, and management information reporting. Devices will be released in phased tranches, rather than as a single bulk disposal.\nDue to compressed timescales and the need to mitigate asset depreciation, security, and reputational risk, the Authority anticipates requiring a supplier capable of immediate mobilisation on contract award, with no reliance on an extended transition or familiarisation period. The Authority expects that suppliers likely to be suitable for this requirement will have prior experience delivering comparable services within the MPS or a UK policing or policing‑grade public sector environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment terms will be set out in the contract.\nWhere the contract involves rebate or revenue‑share arrangements, payments to the Authority will be made in accordance with agreed reporting and reconciliation cycles, supported by appropriate audit trails."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplier.coupahost.com\nSourcing Event reference #2669",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032057-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T15:33:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2669",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Tenderers must demonstrate that they are legally constituted and not subject to any mandatory or discretionary exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Tenderers must demonstrate proven technical and operational capability to deliver secure, end‑to‑end IT asset processing and resale services within a policing environment.\nAs a minimum, tenderers must evidence:\nPrior experience delivering comparable services for the Metropolitan Police Service, or for another UK police force or policing‑grade public body, involving the secure handling, processing, grading, and resale of IT assets;\nDemonstrable familiarity with policing security controls, governance arrangements, and chain‑of‑custody requirements;\nEstablished processes and facilities capable of supporting time‑critical delivery, including the ability to mobilise immediately on contract award without reliance on an extended transition, onboarding, or familiarisation period; and\nThe ability to maintain full auditability, data protection assurance, and reputational protection throughout delivery."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resale of Lenovo X13 Yoga G2 Laptops",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC), acting on behalf of the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS), is planning a procurement for the secure processing and resale of surplus MPS IT equipment, comprising of Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Yoga Gen 2 laptops.\nThe requirement will cover a fully managed, end‑to‑end service, including secure collection, processing, grading, controlled resale, rebate management, and management information reporting. Devices will be released in phased tranches, rather than as a single bulk disposal.\nDue to compressed timescales and the need to mitigate asset depreciation, security, and reputational risk, the Authority anticipates requiring a supplier capable of immediate mobilisation on contract award, with no reliance on an extended transition or familiarisation period. The Authority expects that suppliers likely to be suitable for this requirement will have prior experience delivering comparable services within the MPS or a UK policing or policing‑grade public sector environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment terms will be set out in the contract.\nWhere the contract involves rebate or revenue‑share arrangements, payments to the Authority will be made in accordance with agreed reporting and reconciliation cycles, supported by appropriate audit trails."
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:33:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}