Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Essex County Council's Children and Families team needed to improve its understanding and response to Child Sexual Abuse. In response to this, ESCA wanted to work with the Centre of Expertise on Child Sexual Abuse and purchase their accredited Child Sexual Abuse Practice leads programme and managers programme. The child sexual abuse practice leads programme is a rigorous programme involving one or two days of learning per month, depending on timings for delivery. Delegates attend 10 1/2 day learning sessions, which include a half-day consolidation session at the end, where they will be joined by their managers to focus on embedding learning into practice. The training is CPD certificated and the content of courses is regularly reviewed to ensure that learners have access to the latest developments in research and practice. The Centre apply vigorous standards of monitoring and evaluation to all their work, and examples of previous evaluations of the practice leads programme can be found on their website.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067e05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031959-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 12:56:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031959-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031959-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T13:56:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC1002689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Child Sexual Abuse Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council's Children and Families team needed to improve its understanding and response to Child Sexual\nAbuse. In response to this, ESCA wanted to work with the Centre of Expertise on Child Sexual Abuse and\npurchase their accredited Child Sexual Abuse Practice leads programme and managers programme. The child\nsexual abuse practice leads programme is a rigorous programme involving one or two days of learning per month,\ndepending on timings for delivery. Delegates attend 10 1/2 day learning sessions, which include a half-day\nconsolidation session at the end, where they will be joined by their managers to focus on embedding learning into\npractice. The training is CPD certificated and the content of courses is regularly reviewed to ensure that learners\nhave access to the latest developments in research and practice. The Centre apply vigorous standards of\nmonitoring and evaluation to all their work, and examples of previous evaluations of the practice leads\nprogramme can be found on their website.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CSA Centre, Barnardo House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.csacentre.org.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@csacentre.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "216250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 83100
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14431",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14431",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Waiver for Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-14432",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14432",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Training Proposal",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "031959-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031959-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T13:56:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031959-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T13:56:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC1002689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Child Sexual Abuse Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council's Children and Families team needed to improve its understanding and response to Child Sexual\nAbuse. In response to this, ESCA wanted to work with the Centre of Expertise on Child Sexual Abuse and\npurchase their accredited Child Sexual Abuse Practice leads programme and managers programme. The child\nsexual abuse practice leads programme is a rigorous programme involving one or two days of learning per month,\ndepending on timings for delivery. Delegates attend 10 1/2 day learning sessions, which include a half-day\nconsolidation session at the end, where they will be joined by their managers to focus on embedding learning into\npractice. The training is CPD certificated and the content of courses is regularly reviewed to ensure that learners\nhave access to the latest developments in research and practice. The Centre apply vigorous standards of\nmonitoring and evaluation to all their work, and examples of previous evaluations of the practice leads\nprogramme can be found on their website.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CSA Centre, Barnardo House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.csacentre.org.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@csacentre.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "216250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 83100
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14431",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14431",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Waiver for Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-14432",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14432",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Training Proposal",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "031959-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031959-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T13:56:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}