Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: St Helens Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Consultant to undertake supported housing needs assessment and produce supported housing strategy by deadline pursuant to the Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Act 2023.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067d93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065068-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 10:31:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031759-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065068-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | tender | 031759-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065068-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T11:31:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09735907",
"name": "Housing LIN Enterprises Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "02747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supported Housing Needs Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consultant to undertake supported housing needs assessment and produce supported housing strategy by deadline pursuant to the Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09735907",
"name": "Housing LIN Enterprises Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 1NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Summer St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09735907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@STAR-Procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supported Housing Needs Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 57500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "For on going requirements and outcomes of the report"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19003",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19003",
"format": "application/msword",
"description": "Redacted Copy of Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "065068-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065068-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:31:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Engagement with Stakeholders",
"description": "Feedback from Providers and Stakeholders and service users.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065068-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T11:31:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09735907",
"name": "Housing LIN Enterprises Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "02747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supported Housing Needs Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consultant to undertake supported housing needs assessment and produce supported housing strategy by deadline pursuant to the Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09735907",
"name": "Housing LIN Enterprises Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 1NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Summer St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09735907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@STAR-Procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supported Housing Needs Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 57500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "For on going requirements and outcomes of the report"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19003",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19003",
"format": "application/msword",
"description": "Redacted Copy of Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "065068-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065068-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:31:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Engagement with Stakeholders",
"description": "Feedback from Providers and Stakeholders and service users.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031759-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T10:06:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812276",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See RfQ Invite and Instruction.\nScoring Methodology (Quality): The scoring methodology will be used for scoring your responses to the quality questions. The scores shall be awarded based on the proposals received and the degree of confidence that, on the basis of the facts known to the evaluation panel at the time of making the assessment, the proposal meets the interpretation of the applicable score. Factors which the evaluation panel will take into account in making this assessment are set in the RfQ documents.\nScoring Methodology (Social Value - Qualitative): The scoring methodology will be used for scoring your responses to the social value questions. The scores shall be awarded based on the proposals received and the degree of confidence that, on the basis of the facts known to the evaluation panel at the time of making the assessment, the proposal meets the interpretation of the applicable score. The factors which the evaluation panel will take into account in making this assessment are set out in the RfQ document and the Social Value Portal \nPrice Assessment: The price assessment shall comprise evaluation of the Price in accordance with the following. Responses indicating an item: priced at £0.00 or 0%; or priced at a rate considered to be economically unviable by the Council; or priced using a non-specific range of rates will result in the rejection of your Quotation\nThe weighted score for Price is calculated as follows: \nPrice carries a weighing of 40%. (lowest price submitted is £10,000), Bidders price submitted is £15,000. To work out the weighted score:"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Housing Needs Assessment and Supported Housing Strategy",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14412",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14412",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "The tender is available to bid for on the following links;\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login\nand Socail Value is conducted via the following link:\nhttps://app.socialvalueportal.com/s/supplierregistration?svpprojectid=Sl0-0000-3pq1F",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:06:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supported Housing Strategy (Regulatory Oversight) Act 2023 places a statutory duty on Local Authorities in England to undertake a needs assessment and develop and deliver a Supported Housing Strategy. \nThe Supported Housing Strategy is required to cover all 'Supported Exempt Accommodation' as defined in section 12 of the Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Act 2023. Additionally Local Authorities need to include retirement / sheltered housing, even where this is not classified as Supported Exempt Accommodation.\nSt Helens Borough Council is seeking to appoint an experienced organisation to develop its Supported Housing Strategy by March 2027. \nThe Council website contains several core documents and published assessments which will be important contextual evidence including wider housing and care demands and demographic projections. The Contractor will also be expected to utilise this documentation alongside national data (e.g. census and subsequent updates) and sub regional data where available.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick James",
"email": "Nick.James@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}