Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The facilities at Farington Cricket Club are currently undergoing development, including construction of a new car park. As part of these works, there is a requirement for the installation of Earthworks. The work compromises the following: • Loading and removal of inert material and waste from site and disposal of the same to a licensed waste disposal tip in conjunction with the Waste Code of Practice. The waste is to be tested prior to the start of the works. • Further excavation to reduced levels and disposal of waste to a licensed site. • Excavating to the desired depth as per the drawings. • Installation of filter drain as per the drawings. • Triax Geogrid is to be installed prior to any stone being laid. • Filling to the required levels using imported type 3 MOT (200mm layer).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067d5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052887-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 13:52:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031634-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052887-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | tender | 031634-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052887-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T14:52:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01853066",
"name": "Fox Brothers (Leyland) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LCC47363 (MC/CAS/LCC/26/1976)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club Car Park",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The facilities at Farington Cricket Club are currently undergoing development, including construction of a new car park. As part of these works, there is a requirement for the installation of Earthworks. The work compromises the following:\n•\tLoading and removal of inert material and waste from site and disposal of the same to a licensed waste disposal tip in conjunction with the Waste Code of Practice. The waste is to be tested prior to the start of the works.\n•\tFurther excavation to reduced levels and disposal of waste to a licensed site.\n•\tExcavating to the desired depth as per the drawings. \n•\tInstallation of filter drain as per the drawings.\n•\tTriax Geogrid is to be installed prior to any stone being laid. \n•\tFilling to the required levels using imported type 3 MOT (200mm layer).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01853066",
"name": "Fox Brothers (Leyland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Neptune Court Hallam Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.foxgroup.co",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01853066",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@hurtplant.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCB-4959-TYBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club Car Park",
"value": {
"amount": 385138,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 462165
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052887-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052887-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:52:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052887-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T14:52:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01853066",
"name": "Fox Brothers (Leyland) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LCC47363 (MC/CAS/LCC/26/1976)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club Car Park",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The facilities at Farington Cricket Club are currently undergoing development, including construction of a new car park. As part of these works, there is a requirement for the installation of Earthworks. The work compromises the following:\n•\tLoading and removal of inert material and waste from site and disposal of the same to a licensed waste disposal tip in conjunction with the Waste Code of Practice. The waste is to be tested prior to the start of the works.\n•\tFurther excavation to reduced levels and disposal of waste to a licensed site.\n•\tExcavating to the desired depth as per the drawings. \n•\tInstallation of filter drain as per the drawings.\n•\tTriax Geogrid is to be installed prior to any stone being laid. \n•\tFilling to the required levels using imported type 3 MOT (200mm layer).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01853066",
"name": "Fox Brothers (Leyland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Neptune Court Hallam Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.foxgroup.co",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01853066",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@hurtplant.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCB-4959-TYBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club Car Park",
"value": {
"amount": 385138,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 462165
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052887-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052887-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:52:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031634-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T16:53:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LCC47363 (MC/CAS/LCC/26/1976)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031634-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031634-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:53:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club. \nA preliminary market engagement notice was not published as the market is well-understood and the requirement is straightforward.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}