← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Summerfield School Full Plant Room Heating and Distribution Upgrade

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline29 Apr 2026
Value£200,000
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of the upgrade of the gas fired boilers and heating distribution system at Summerfield School. Further information about the Council’s requirement is set out within the Specification of Works (Dated 05/03/2026). Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Suppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender. Deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 Noon 29th April 2026. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. Please do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender. This is to notify of the award of contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Summerfield School Full Plant Room Heating and Distribution Up grade

Statusactive
Value£322,535

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d58
Latest release ID059687-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 08:59:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031630-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract059687-2026
7 Apr 2026tender031630-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059687-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T09:59:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39715200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "39715210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "44621220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGCR-6471-WNNP",
          "name": "SDG Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Summerfield School Full Plant Room Heating and Distribution Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of the upgrade of the gas fired boilers and heating distribution system at Summerfield School. Further information about the Council’s requirement is set out within the Specification of Works (Dated 05/03/2026).\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.  \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 Noon 29th April 2026.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.  \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.  \nThis is to notify of the award of contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGCR-6471-WNNP",
      "name": "SDG Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 0EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elms Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGCR-6471-WNNP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@sdgservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01234328209"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Summerfield School Full Plant Room Heating and Distribution Up grade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 322535,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 387042
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059687-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059687-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T09:59:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059687-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059687-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T09:59:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39715200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "39715210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "44621220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGCR-6471-WNNP",
          "name": "SDG Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Summerfield School Full Plant Room Heating and Distribution Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of the upgrade of the gas fired boilers and heating distribution system at Summerfield School. Further information about the Council’s requirement is set out within the Specification of Works (Dated 05/03/2026).\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.  \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 Noon 29th April 2026.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.  \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.  \nThis is to notify of the award of contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGCR-6471-WNNP",
      "name": "SDG Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 0EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elms Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGCR-6471-WNNP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@sdgservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01234328209"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Summerfield School Full Plant Room Heating and Distribution Up grade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 322535,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 387042
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059687-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059687-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T09:59:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Apr 2026 · 031630-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "031630-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T16:49:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Based on most advantageous tender \n•\t30% Quality \n•\t70% Price \nPlease see ITT for full award criteria"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Summerfield School Full Plant Room Heating and Distribution Upgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/",
        "description": "To access tender documents please log into the above portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "031630-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031630-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:49:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of the upgrade of the gas fired boilers and heating distribution system at Summerfield School. Further information about the Council’s requirement is set out within the Specification of Works (Dated 05/03/2026).\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.  \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 Noon 29th April 2026.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.  \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}