← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AACC AI ambient scribing and reporting tool for healthcare employees

Buyer: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Magic Notes is an AI-powered information and meeting summarisation tool (including ambient transcribing) designed to support healthcare professionals.

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Medical software package 48180000

Lot details

Lot 1

Magic Notes is an AI-powered information and meeting summarisation tool (including ambient transcribing) designed to support healthcare professionals. Magic Notes (Beam Up) is MHRA medical device class 1 registered and is on the NHSE approved Ambient Voice Technology Self-Certified Supplier Registry. Magic Notes includes Decision-support Tool meetings, retrospective case analysis, appeals / local resolution meetings, complex case panels and reviews. Hampshire Isle of Wight ICB used Crown Commercial Service's G-Cloud 14 (Lot 2) to undertake this procurement. A desktop evaluation was completed, and an award was made. The lifetime value of the contract is £87,500 The contract starts on the 29th of March 2026 for a period of 12 months

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical software package (48180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3291 median · 4.6 average (9 of 29 with a bid count)2.6 average (10 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded via Lot 2 of the CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031574-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£87,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d38
Latest release ID031574-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 14:35:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026award, contract031574-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-07T15:35:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
    "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031574-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10637337",
          "name": "Beam Up Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C430927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Magic Notes is an AI-powered information and meeting summarisation tool (including ambient \ntranscribing) designed to support healthcare professionals. Magic Notes (Beam Up) is MHRA \nmedical device class 1 registered and is on the NHSE approved Ambient Voice Technology \nSelf-Certified Supplier Registry. \nMagic Notes includes Decision-support Tool meetings, retrospective case analysis, appeals / local \nresolution meetings, complex case panels and reviews.\nHampshire Isle of Wight ICB used Crown Commercial Service's G-Cloud 14 (Lot 2) to undertake this procurement. A desktop evaluation was completed, and an award was made.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £87,500\nThe contract starts on the 29th of March 2026 for a period of 12 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AACC AI ambient scribing and reporting tool for healthcare employees",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Magic Notes is an AI-powered information and meeting summarisation tool (including ambient \ntranscribing) designed to support healthcare professionals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded via Lot 2 of the CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
      "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QRL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toby Beech",
        "email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10637337",
      "name": "Beam Up Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 8JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senna Building, Gorsuch Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10637337",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Beam Up Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031574-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031574-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031574-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-07T15:35:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
    "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031574-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10637337",
          "name": "Beam Up Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C430927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Magic Notes is an AI-powered information and meeting summarisation tool (including ambient \ntranscribing) designed to support healthcare professionals. Magic Notes (Beam Up) is MHRA \nmedical device class 1 registered and is on the NHSE approved Ambient Voice Technology \nSelf-Certified Supplier Registry. \nMagic Notes includes Decision-support Tool meetings, retrospective case analysis, appeals / local \nresolution meetings, complex case panels and reviews.\nHampshire Isle of Wight ICB used Crown Commercial Service's G-Cloud 14 (Lot 2) to undertake this procurement. A desktop evaluation was completed, and an award was made.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £87,500\nThe contract starts on the 29th of March 2026 for a period of 12 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AACC AI ambient scribing and reporting tool for healthcare employees",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Magic Notes is an AI-powered information and meeting summarisation tool (including ambient \ntranscribing) designed to support healthcare professionals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded via Lot 2 of the CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
      "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QRL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toby Beech",
        "email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10637337",
      "name": "Beam Up Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 8JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senna Building, Gorsuch Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10637337",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Beam Up Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031574-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031574-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}