← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cyclical Cleaning to Communal Areas

Buyer: Maryhill Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerMaryhill Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
Deadline8 May 2026
Value£1,100,000
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Cyclical cleaning of communal areas

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000Facilities management services 79993100Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services 90600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The works comprise cyclical cleaning to common close stairwells and entrances, deck access walkways, ramps and front courts, back courts, lifts and external windows.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Resources & Experience — 20
Contract Delivery — 20
Resource Planning Software — 20
Quality Standards — 20
Health & Safety — 10
Fair Work First — 20
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building and facilities management services, Facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,5074 median · 35.4 average (3,273 of 8,507 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,683 of 8,507 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM821193 median · 7.9 average (72 of 119 with a bid count)2.5 average (75 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5553 median · 6.2 average (11 of 555 with a bid count)2 average (11 of 555 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072038-2026-2026-8-CD-1

Statusactive
Value£1,438,402

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d29
Latest release ID072038-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 09:24:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072038-2026
7 Apr 2026tender031545-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072038-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T10:24:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4932",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828730"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072038-2026-2026-8-CD-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
          "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-8-CD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works comprise cyclical cleaning to common close stairwells and entrances, deck access walkways, ramps and front courts, back courts, lifts and external windows.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resources & Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource Planning Software",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Standards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Cleaning to Communal Areas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cyclical cleaning of communal areas",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4932",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11643",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Watt",
        "email": "DWatt@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
      "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "68 Bogmoor Place, Shieldhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072038-2026-2026-8-CD-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1438402,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072038-2026-2026-8-CD-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:838791)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072038-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072038-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T10:24:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4932",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828730"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072038-2026-2026-8-CD-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
          "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-8-CD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works comprise cyclical cleaning to common close stairwells and entrances, deck access walkways, ramps and front courts, back courts, lifts and external windows.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resources & Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource Planning Software",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Standards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Cleaning to Communal Areas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cyclical cleaning of communal areas",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4932",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11643",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Watt",
        "email": "DWatt@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
      "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "68 Bogmoor Place, Shieldhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072038-2026-2026-8-CD-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1438402,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072038-2026-2026-8-CD-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:838791)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Apr 2026 · 031545-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "031545-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T15:03:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4932",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828730"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-8-CD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1 year plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The works comprise cyclical cleaning to common close stairwells and entrances, deck access walkways, ramps and front courts, back courts, lifts and external windows.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resources & Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource Planning Software",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Standards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Cleaning to Communal Areas",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cyclical cleaning of communal areas",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4932",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11643",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Debbie Watt",
        "email": "DWatt@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=828730.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nMaryhill Housing Association Limited (the Association) is committed to maximising community benefits from its procurement activities. Under this Contract the Contractor is required to support the Association’s social, economic and environmental objectives.\nAccordingly, some contract performance conditions relate in particular to Community Benefits, including social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits to be provided by the Contractor as an essential aspect of the delivery of this Contract are defined in Appendix 4 of this Contract. For tendering purposes, the Community Benefits applicable to this contract are estimated at 60 points, giving an estimated community benefits contribution requirement to the value of 13,200.00GBP.\nOn the date of signing, the Association will issue the Contractor with an invoice which specifies the financial value of each of the said Community Benefits that the Contractor is required to provide under this Contract (the “Community Benefit Invoice”). The Contractor will not be required to pay this invoice unless the Contractor fails to deliver any of the Community Benefits. If any Community Benefit is not delivered in full and to the satisfaction of the Association by 1st August 2030 as set out in Appendix 4 of this Contract, then:\n- Such late, partial or non-delivery shall constitute a breach of this Contract; and\n- Within fourteen [14] days of receipt of a notice from the Employer specifying the failure to deliver any relevant Community Benefit, (in addition to being a breach of this [Contract]) and without prejudice to any other remedy the Association may have, the Contractor shall pay to the Association the amount specified for the particular Community Benefit(s) as set out in the said Community Benefit Invoice issued to the Contractor by the Association.\n(SC Ref:828730)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=828730",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}