← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Award of Contracts from SPT's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Local Contracts 01/01/2026 - 31/03/2026

Buyer: Strathclyde Partnership for Transport →

BuyerStrathclyde Partnership for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Award of local subsidised bus service contracts from SPT's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for period 01/01/2026 to 31/03/2026 Details of the awards can be found at: https://www.spt.co.uk/spt-for-business/procurement/contract-awards/

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Non-scheduled passenger transport 60140000Non-scheduled passenger transport 60140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Quarterly report of contract awards for 01/01/2026 - 31/03/2026. Details of the awards can be found at: https://www.spt.co.uk/spt-for-business/procurement/contract-awards/. Please note that SPT contract award criteria for local subsidised bus services is based on a 70%/30% price quality split.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Questions — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-scheduled passenger transportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Non-scheduled passenger transport (60140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer32999 median · 660.8 average (31 of 32 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82346 median · 358.2 average (21 of 23 with a bid count)1.2 average (21 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

031532-2026-1

Statusactive
Supplierc/o SPT

Contracts

031532-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,165,636

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d21
Latest release ID031532-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 13:43:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026award, contract031532-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 999,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 999,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 999,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 999,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:43:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:300930-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828778"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031532-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13756",
          "name": "c/o SPT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contracts are subject to variation"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Quarterly report of contract awards for 01/01/2026 - 31/03/2026. Details of the awards can be found at: https://www.spt.co.uk/spt-for-business/procurement/contract-awards/. Please note that SPT contract award criteria for local subsidised bus services is based on a 70%/30% price quality split.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Central Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Contracts from SPT's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Local Contracts 01/01/2026 - 31/03/2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of local subsidised bus service contracts from SPT's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for period 01/01/2026 to 31/03/2026\nDetails of the awards can be found at:\nhttps://www.spt.co.uk/spt-for-business/procurement/contract-awards/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413333272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13756",
      "name": "c/o SPT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "c/o SPT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413333272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1294",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031532-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2165636,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031532-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828778)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031532-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 999,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 999,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 999,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 999,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:43:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:300930-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828778"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031532-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13756",
          "name": "c/o SPT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contracts are subject to variation"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Quarterly report of contract awards for 01/01/2026 - 31/03/2026. Details of the awards can be found at: https://www.spt.co.uk/spt-for-business/procurement/contract-awards/. Please note that SPT contract award criteria for local subsidised bus services is based on a 70%/30% price quality split.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Central Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Contracts from SPT's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Local Contracts 01/01/2026 - 31/03/2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of local subsidised bus service contracts from SPT's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for period 01/01/2026 to 31/03/2026\nDetails of the awards can be found at:\nhttps://www.spt.co.uk/spt-for-business/procurement/contract-awards/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413333272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13756",
      "name": "c/o SPT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "c/o SPT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413333272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1294",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031532-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2165636,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031532-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828778)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}