← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical Service Course

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Contract details notice for the Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical Service Course

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical Service Course

Statusactive
Value£226,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d14
Latest release ID031507-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 13:11:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026award, contract031507-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031507-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:11:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLPD-9482-BMWM",
          "name": "West Suffolk College (Eastern Education Group) "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSP-ITT-61454 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical Service Course",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract details notice for the Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical Service Course",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Querol Garcia",
        "email": "judith.querolgarcia3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPD-9482-BMWM",
      "name": "West Suffolk College (Eastern Education Group) ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St. Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Out Risbygate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPD-9482-BMWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Phil.stittle@easterneducationgroup.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy  Technical Service Course",
      "value": {
        "amount": 226500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two 12-month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031507-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031507-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:11:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Attrition",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Student evaluation ",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Social Value ",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031507-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031507-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:11:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLPD-9482-BMWM",
          "name": "West Suffolk College (Eastern Education Group) "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSP-ITT-61454 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical Service Course",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract details notice for the Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy Technical Service Course",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Querol Garcia",
        "email": "judith.querolgarcia3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPD-9482-BMWM",
      "name": "West Suffolk College (Eastern Education Group) ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St. Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Out Risbygate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPD-9482-BMWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Phil.stittle@easterneducationgroup.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Level 3 SMT - Aseptic Principles Pharmacy  Technical Service Course",
      "value": {
        "amount": 226500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two 12-month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031507-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031507-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:11:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Attrition",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Student evaluation ",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Social Value ",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}