← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

BMS Spares <br/><br/>Awarded under NHS SBS : SBS10166 Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 5.1

Delivery location

UKD44

Categories

Parts of air-conditioning machines 42512500

Lot details

Lot 1

BMS Spares <br/><br/>Awarded under NHS SBS : SBS10166 Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 5.1

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Parts of air-conditioning machines (42512500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4433 median · 3 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement represents a direct award under the NHS SBS Framework: SBS10166 – Hard Facilities Management 2 (HFM2), Lot 5.1, and has been completed in full accordance with the framework’s specified criteria.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031075-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£50,479

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067c2f
Latest release ID031075-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 14:48:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract031075-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031075-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:48:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031075-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174776",
          "name": "The James Mercer Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BMS Spares <br/><br/>Awarded under NHS SBS : SBS10166 Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 5.1",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Lancaster Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHMB - BMS Spares RLI",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BMS Spares <br/><br/>Awarded under NHS SBS : SBS10166 Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 5.1",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42512500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts of air-conditioning machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement represents a direct award under the NHS SBS Framework: SBS10166 – Hard Facilities Management 2 (HFM2), Lot 5.1, and has been completed in full accordance with the framework’s specified criteria.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neve Wilson",
        "email": "neve.wilson@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524551659"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174776",
      "name": "The James Mercer Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L10 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Clock Tower Park,  Longmoor Lane  Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The James Mercer Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7912781428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031075-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50478.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031075-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "BMS Spares <br/><br/>Awarded under NHS SBS : SBS10166 Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 5.1",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 031075-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031075-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:48:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031075-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174776",
          "name": "The James Mercer Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BMS Spares <br/><br/>Awarded under NHS SBS : SBS10166 Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 5.1",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Lancaster Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHMB - BMS Spares RLI",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BMS Spares <br/><br/>Awarded under NHS SBS : SBS10166 Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 5.1",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42512500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts of air-conditioning machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement represents a direct award under the NHS SBS Framework: SBS10166 – Hard Facilities Management 2 (HFM2), Lot 5.1, and has been completed in full accordance with the framework’s specified criteria.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neve Wilson",
        "email": "neve.wilson@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524551659"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174776",
      "name": "The James Mercer Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L10 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Clock Tower Park,  Longmoor Lane  Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The James Mercer Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7912781428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031075-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50478.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031075-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "BMS Spares <br/><br/>Awarded under NHS SBS : SBS10166 Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 5.1",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}