Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031047-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T15:30:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828516"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "031047-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173721",
"name": "Experian Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c1d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Contract Award Recommendation seeks approval to award contract in respect of a Software Licence and Support Agreement with Experian Limited. This contract provides provision of Quick Address Software (QAS) licencing and support for software which are used within national clinical and business systems for address verification and ancillary purposes including TrakCare and some screening services. The proposed contract will provide continuity of service based on existing use to provide services.\nThe proposed contract is on a single source basis as only Experian can support the products within scope in respect of which they have exclusive rights.\nThese products are used for address validation purposes and improve data quality and by so doing supports efficiency and help minimise any clinical risk that may arise from poor data quality.\nThe proposed contract is for a period of one year on the basis that the aim is to migrate to alternative, functionally equivalent products available - effectively free of charge - from the Scottish Government’s Public Sector Geospatial Agreement (PSGA). This work is currently in progress, and it was hoped that it would have progressed further than it has. It has proven more complex than anticipated, some systems have now adopted PSGA, work on other systems is actively underway and further assessments on others being undertaken to confirm that the PSGA is a suitable alternative. The aim of this one-year contract extension is to allow time for the current work to conclude.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP500025 Experian QAS Software Licence and Support Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Contract Award Recommendation seeks approval to award contract in respect of a Software Licence and Support Agreement with Experian Limited. This contract provides provision of Quick Address Software (QAS) licencing and support for software which are used within national clinical and business systems for address verification and ancillary purposes including TrakCare and some screening services. The proposed contract will provide continuity of service based on existing use to provide services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contract is on a single source basis as only Experian can support the products within scope in respect of which they have exclusive rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mckinney@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173721",
"name": "Experian Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building, Experian Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Experian Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7779451189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031047-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 530984,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031047-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:828516)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 031047-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "031047-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T15:30:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828516"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "031047-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173721",
"name": "Experian Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c1d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Contract Award Recommendation seeks approval to award contract in respect of a Software Licence and Support Agreement with Experian Limited. This contract provides provision of Quick Address Software (QAS) licencing and support for software which are used within national clinical and business systems for address verification and ancillary purposes including TrakCare and some screening services. The proposed contract will provide continuity of service based on existing use to provide services.\nThe proposed contract is on a single source basis as only Experian can support the products within scope in respect of which they have exclusive rights.\nThese products are used for address validation purposes and improve data quality and by so doing supports efficiency and help minimise any clinical risk that may arise from poor data quality.\nThe proposed contract is for a period of one year on the basis that the aim is to migrate to alternative, functionally equivalent products available - effectively free of charge - from the Scottish Government’s Public Sector Geospatial Agreement (PSGA). This work is currently in progress, and it was hoped that it would have progressed further than it has. It has proven more complex than anticipated, some systems have now adopted PSGA, work on other systems is actively underway and further assessments on others being undertaken to confirm that the PSGA is a suitable alternative. The aim of this one-year contract extension is to allow time for the current work to conclude.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP500025 Experian QAS Software Licence and Support Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Contract Award Recommendation seeks approval to award contract in respect of a Software Licence and Support Agreement with Experian Limited. This contract provides provision of Quick Address Software (QAS) licencing and support for software which are used within national clinical and business systems for address verification and ancillary purposes including TrakCare and some screening services. The proposed contract will provide continuity of service based on existing use to provide services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contract is on a single source basis as only Experian can support the products within scope in respect of which they have exclusive rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mckinney@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173721",
"name": "Experian Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building, Experian Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Experian Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7779451189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031047-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 530984,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031047-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:828516)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}