← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSouth Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Call off contracts from CCS Framework RM6305 Lot 1E and 1F

Delivery location

UKE · UKE

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bulk supply of liquid fuels

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Lot 2

Supply of bulk fuel to Doncaster district

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energyNot published
2Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (758 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE944 median · 147.1 average (32 of 94 with a bid count)16.5 average (38 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off without further competition following an e-auction completed by Crown Commercial Service on National Fuels 3 framework RM6305. CCS advised the selected suppliers in the lots identified.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031027-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£470,000

031027-2026-2

Statusactive
Value£133,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067c12
Latest release ID031027-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 14:16:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract031027-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031027-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:16:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179410",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031027-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06667542",
          "name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "031027-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07555993",
          "name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYF25 057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bulk supply of liquid fuels",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of bulk fuel to Doncaster district",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supply to Sheffield, Barnsley and Rotherham districts"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Doncaster district"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liquid fuels",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Call off contracts from CCS Framework RM6305 Lot 1E and 1F",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off without further competition following an e-auction completed by Crown Commercial Service on National Fuels 3 framework RM6305.\nCCS advised the selected suppliers in the lots identified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179410",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S13FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority Central Headquarters, 197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.syfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Lloyd",
        "email": "mlloyd@syfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06667542",
      "name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06667542",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07555993",
      "name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07555993",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28457",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031027-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031027-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "031027-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031027-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "These call offs are made following an e-auction by CCS on lots 1E and 1F of National Fuels 3 framework RM6305",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 031027-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031027-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:16:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179410",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031027-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06667542",
          "name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "031027-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07555993",
          "name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYF25 057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bulk supply of liquid fuels",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of bulk fuel to Doncaster district",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supply to Sheffield, Barnsley and Rotherham districts"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Doncaster district"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liquid fuels",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Call off contracts from CCS Framework RM6305 Lot 1E and 1F",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off without further competition following an e-auction completed by Crown Commercial Service on National Fuels 3 framework RM6305.\nCCS advised the selected suppliers in the lots identified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179410",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S13FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority Central Headquarters, 197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.syfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Lloyd",
        "email": "mlloyd@syfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06667542",
      "name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06667542",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07555993",
      "name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07555993",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28457",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031027-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031027-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "031027-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031027-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "These call offs are made following an e-auction by CCS on lots 1E and 1F of National Fuels 3 framework RM6305",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}