← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5991 Advance Market Commitment

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Transition to a new operating model for the Advance Market Commitment (AMC) for innovative low carbon concrete. The AMC was launched by UKRI in November 2025, with CLT having played a foundational role in designing the scheme and securing first signatories. A plan is in place to transition the scheme to a new operating model. This will also involve the supplier operating as an interim scheme administrator. Scheme administration includes some supporting work related to the AMC covering insurance, investor engagement and examining the feasibility of building in the use of Environmental Attribute Certificates (EACs) within the AMC scheme.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTechnical reasons, continuity of provision from project design to operating model.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Interim Advance Market Commitment Scheme Administrator

Statusactive
Value£168,850

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067b75
Latest release ID042797-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 08:13:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract042797-2026
2 Apr 2026award, contract030728-2026
2 Apr 2026award, contract030716-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T09:13:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDCV-9174-NHML",
          "name": "Carbon Limiting Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5991",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5991 Advance Market Commitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transition to a new operating model for the Advance Market Commitment (AMC) for innovative low carbon concrete. The AMC was launched by UKRI in November 2025, with CLT having played a foundational role in designing the scheme and securing first signatories. A plan is in place to transition the scheme to a new operating model. This will also involve the supplier operating as an interim scheme administrator. Scheme administration includes some supporting work related to the AMC covering insurance, investor engagement and examining the feasibility of building in the use of Environmental Attribute Certificates (EACs) within the AMC scheme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical reasons, continuity of provision from project design to operating model.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCV-9174-NHML",
      "name": "Carbon Limiting Technologies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "GU51 5SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard House, Crondall Road, Crookham Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCV-9174-NHML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@carbonlimitingtechnologies.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Interim Advance Market Commitment Scheme Administrator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168850,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 202620
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042797-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042797-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:13:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "There are no KPI's set for this contract as the deliverables are project specific, knowledge/technical based and focused on continuity, making standard metrics inappropriate. Performance will be managed through clearly defined deliverables and milestone monitoring."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042797-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T09:13:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDCV-9174-NHML",
          "name": "Carbon Limiting Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5991",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5991 Advance Market Commitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transition to a new operating model for the Advance Market Commitment (AMC) for innovative low carbon concrete. The AMC was launched by UKRI in November 2025, with CLT having played a foundational role in designing the scheme and securing first signatories. A plan is in place to transition the scheme to a new operating model. This will also involve the supplier operating as an interim scheme administrator. Scheme administration includes some supporting work related to the AMC covering insurance, investor engagement and examining the feasibility of building in the use of Environmental Attribute Certificates (EACs) within the AMC scheme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical reasons, continuity of provision from project design to operating model.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCV-9174-NHML",
      "name": "Carbon Limiting Technologies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "GU51 5SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard House, Crondall Road, Crookham Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCV-9174-NHML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@carbonlimitingtechnologies.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Interim Advance Market Commitment Scheme Administrator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168850,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 202620
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042797-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042797-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:13:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "There are no KPI's set for this contract as the deliverables are project specific, knowledge/technical based and focused on continuity, making standard metrics inappropriate. Performance will be managed through clearly defined deliverables and milestone monitoring."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2026 · 030728-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030728-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T10:35:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Interim Advance Market Commitment Scheme Administrator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168850,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 202620
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030728-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030728-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T10:35:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDCV-9174-NHML",
          "name": "Carbon Limiting Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5991",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5991 Advance Market Commitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transition to a new operating model for the Advance Market Commitment (AMC) for innovative low carbon concrete.  The AMC was launched by UKRI in November 2025, with CLT having played a foundational role in designing the scheme and securing first signatories.  A plan is in place to transition the scheme to a new operating model. This will also involve the supplier operating as an interim scheme administrator.  Scheme administration includes some supporting work related to the AMC covering insurance, investor engagement and examining the feasibility of building in the use of Environmental Attribute Certificates (EACs) within the AMC scheme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "441793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCV-9174-NHML",
      "name": "Carbon Limiting Technologies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "GU51 5SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard House, Crondall Road, Crookham Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCV-9174-NHML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@carbonlimitingtechnologies.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2026 · 030716-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T10:24:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Interim Advance Market Commitment Scheme Administrator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168850,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 202620
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030716-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030716-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T10:24:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5991",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5991 Advance Market Commitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transition to a new operating model for the Advance Market Commitment (AMC) for innovative low carbon concrete.  The AMC was launched by UKRI in November 2025, with CLT having played a foundational role in designing the scheme and securing first signatories.  A plan is in place to transition the scheme to a new operating model. This will also involve the supplier operating as an interim scheme administrator.  Scheme administration includes some supporting work related to the AMC covering insurance, investor engagement and examining the feasibility of building in the use of Environmental Attribute Certificates (EACs) within the AMC scheme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded without a prior publication of a call for competition due to technical reasons. The supplier has the technical capability and knowledge to transition the project from design to operating model. A change in supplier would result in disproportionate technical/ operating difficulties and duplicate costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "441793867000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}