← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Testing for Brick Scabbling equipment

Buyer: UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED →

BuyerUNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This procurement is for testing on existing concrete scabbling equipment which is being developed for on a representative section of brick wall to evaluate how well it removes brick with no modifications.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£46,030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067b5e
Latest release ID030666-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 08:01:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030666-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030666-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T09:01:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06405339",
          "name": "BARRNON LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing for Brick Scabbling equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for testing on existing concrete scabbling equipment which is being developed for on a representative section of brick wall to evaluate how well it removes brick with no modifications.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06405339",
      "name": "BARRNON LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Appleby-In-Westmorland",
        "postalCode": "CA16 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13, Appleby Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barrnon.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06405339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "george.sewell@barrnon.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPM-4582-YZGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46030.14,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55236.17
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030666-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030666-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T09:01:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030666-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030666-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T09:01:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06405339",
          "name": "BARRNON LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing for Brick Scabbling equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for testing on existing concrete scabbling equipment which is being developed for on a representative section of brick wall to evaluate how well it removes brick with no modifications.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06405339",
      "name": "BARRNON LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Appleby-In-Westmorland",
        "postalCode": "CA16 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13, Appleby Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barrnon.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06405339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "george.sewell@barrnon.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPM-4582-YZGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46030.14,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55236.17
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030666-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030666-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T09:01:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}