Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The provision of Dark Fibre (LFFN) Services across North Yorkshire using the LFFN network
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067b29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055879-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 15:17:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055879-2026 |
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043651-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030579-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055879-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T16:17:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interconnection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069791",
"name": "NYNET LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NYNET LFFN Services Contracts",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Dark Fibre (LFFN) Services across North Yorkshire using the LFFN\nnetwork",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract relates to provision of Dark Fibre circuits in areas across North Yorkshire. This is to gain access to the Dark Fibre network created as part of the Central Government funded LFFN programme in 20 towns and cities across North Yorkshire. NYnet Limited has exclusive rights to control the LFFN which covers an expansive area across North Yorkshire. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow sites in North Yorkshire to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these rural areas to the necessary standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16966150",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069791",
"name": "NYNET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nynet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06069791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJRG-5776-RYXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NYNET LFFN Services Contracts",
"value": {
"amount": 2662800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3195360
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:17:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055879-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T16:17:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interconnection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069791",
"name": "NYNET LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NYNET LFFN Services Contracts",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Dark Fibre (LFFN) Services across North Yorkshire using the LFFN\nnetwork",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract relates to provision of Dark Fibre circuits in areas across North Yorkshire. This is to gain access to the Dark Fibre network created as part of the Central Government funded LFFN programme in 20 towns and cities across North Yorkshire. NYnet Limited has exclusive rights to control the LFFN which covers an expansive area across North Yorkshire. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow sites in North Yorkshire to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these rural areas to the necessary standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16966150",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069791",
"name": "NYNET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nynet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06069791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJRG-5776-RYXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NYNET LFFN Services Contracts",
"value": {
"amount": 2662800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3195360
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:17:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043651-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T17:24:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interconnection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NYNET LFFN Services Contracts",
"value": {
"amount": 2662800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3195360
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 X 2 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043651-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043651-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T17:24:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069791",
"name": "NYNET LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NYNET LFFN Services Contracts",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Dark Fibre (LFFN) Services across North Yorkshire using the LFFN network",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16966150",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069791",
"name": "NYNET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nynet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06069791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJRG-5776-RYXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030579-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T16:49:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interconnection services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2662800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3195360
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030579-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030579-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:49:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069791",
"name": "NYNET LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NYnet LFFN Services Contracts",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Dark Fibre (LFFN) Services across North Yorkshire using the LFFN network",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited\nThe contract relates to provision of Dark Fibre circuits in areas across North Yorkshire. This is to gain access to the Dark Fibre network created as part of the Central Government funded LFFN programme in 20 towns and cities across North Yorkshire. NYnet Limited has exclusive rights to control the LFFN which covers an expansive area across North Yorkshire. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow sites in North Yorkshire to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these rural areas to the necessary standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16966150",
"name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16966150",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069791",
"name": "NYNET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nynet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06069791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJRG-5776-RYXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}