← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NYnet Asset Purchase Agreement

Buyer: NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED →

BuyerNYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The purchase of routers, switches and associated equipment for NYnet Public Sector core network

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited. In order to carry out these operations, NYnet Public Sector Limited is required to purchase routers and switches from NYnet Limited that are used in the delivery of the operations. NYnet Limited has exclusive rights as owner of the routers and switches. There are no reasonable alternatives to the goods required as the goods are essential for delivery of the operations that are being transferred to NYnet Public Sector Limited. Without the Goods, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to perform the operations that are being transferred to it.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,421,255

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067b25
Latest release ID055863-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 15:13:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026award, contract055863-2026
15 May 2026award, contract045065-2026
1 Apr 2026award, contract030574-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055863-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:13:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
    "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
          "name": "NYNET LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NYnet Asset Purchase Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of routers, switches and associated equipment for NYnet Public Sector core network",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited. In order to carry out these operations, NYnet Public Sector Limited is required to purchase routers and switches from NYnet Limited that are used in the delivery of the operations. NYnet Limited has exclusive rights as owner of the routers and switches. There are no reasonable alternatives to the goods required as the goods are essential for delivery of the operations that are being transferred to NYnet Public Sector Limited. Without the Goods, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to perform the operations that are being transferred to it.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
      "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16966150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
      "name": "NYNET LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nynet.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06069791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJRG-5776-RYXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1421255,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1705505.66
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055863-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055863-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:13:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "below £5million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055863-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055863-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:13:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
    "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
          "name": "NYNET LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NYnet Asset Purchase Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of routers, switches and associated equipment for NYnet Public Sector core network",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited. In order to carry out these operations, NYnet Public Sector Limited is required to purchase routers and switches from NYnet Limited that are used in the delivery of the operations. NYnet Limited has exclusive rights as owner of the routers and switches. There are no reasonable alternatives to the goods required as the goods are essential for delivery of the operations that are being transferred to NYnet Public Sector Limited. Without the Goods, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to perform the operations that are being transferred to it.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
      "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16966150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
      "name": "NYNET LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nynet.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06069791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJRG-5776-RYXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1421255,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1705505.66
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055863-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055863-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:13:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "below £5million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 045065-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045065-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T16:30:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
    "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NYnet Asset Purchase Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1421255,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1705505.66
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045065-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045065-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:30:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
          "name": "NYNET LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NYnet Asset Purchase Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of routers, switches and associated equipment for NYnet Public Sector core network",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
      "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16966150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
      "name": "NYNET LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nynet.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06069791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJRG-5776-RYXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2026 · 030574-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T16:48:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
    "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1421255,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1705505.66
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030574-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030574-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:48:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
          "name": "NYNET LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NYnet Asset Purchase Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of routers, switches and associated equipment for NYnet Public Sector core network",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited. In order to carry out these operations, NYnet Public Sector Limited is required to purchase routers and switches from NYnet Limited that are used in the delivery of the operations. NYnet Limited has exclusive rights as owner of the routers and switches which are preconfigured for delivery of the operations. There are no reasonable alternatives to the goods required as the goods are essential for delivery of the operations that are being transferred to NYnet Public Sector Limited and are already preconfigured to deliver these operations. There are no reasonable alternatives that would not otherwise result in disruption and significant downtime for public sector services, including emergency services Without the Goods, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to perform the operations that are being transferred to it.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
      "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16966150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
      "name": "NYNET LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nynet.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06069791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJRG-5776-RYXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}