← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of a Fully Automated System for the Sectioning of Wax Tissue Blocks including Mounting Onto a Glass Slide for Further Staining

Buyer: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerCAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of a Fully Automated System for the Sectioning of Wax Tissue Blocks including Mounting Onto a Glass Slide for Further Staining for Cambridge University Hospitals

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-051b20

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£630,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067ae5
Latest release ID031248-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 07:58:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026award, contract031248-2026
1 Apr 2026award, contract030442-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031248-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T08:58:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ae5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48921000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Automation system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14471643",
          "name": "Axlab Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/EW/25/53",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of a Fully Automated System for the Sectioning of Wax Tissue Blocks including Mounting Onto a Glass Slide for Further Staining",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of a Fully Automated System for the Sectioning of Wax Tissue Blocks including Mounting Onto a Glass Slide for Further Staining for Cambridge University Hospitals",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eos Wong",
        "email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7719 412765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14471643",
      "name": "Axlab Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Suffolk",
        "postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "112C High Street, Hadleigh"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14471643",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.anderton@axlab.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 630000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 756000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031248-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031248-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T08:58:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is less than £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-051b20",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b20",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031248-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031248-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T08:58:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ae5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48921000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Automation system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14471643",
          "name": "Axlab Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/EW/25/53",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of a Fully Automated System for the Sectioning of Wax Tissue Blocks including Mounting Onto a Glass Slide for Further Staining",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of a Fully Automated System for the Sectioning of Wax Tissue Blocks including Mounting Onto a Glass Slide for Further Staining for Cambridge University Hospitals",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eos Wong",
        "email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7719 412765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14471643",
      "name": "Axlab Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Suffolk",
        "postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "112C High Street, Hadleigh"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14471643",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.anderton@axlab.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 630000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 756000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031248-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031248-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T08:58:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is less than £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-051b20",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b20",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
1 Apr 2026 · 030442-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T14:58:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ae5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48921000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Automation system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 630000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 756000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030442-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030442-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T14:58:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14471643",
          "name": "Axlab Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/EW/25/53",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of a Fully Automated System for the Sectioning of Wax Tissue Blocks including Mounting Onto a Glass Slide for Further Staining",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of a Fully Automated System for the Sectioning of Wax Tissue Blocks including Mounting Onto a Glass Slide for Further Staining for Cambridge University Hospitals",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eos Wong",
        "email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7719 412765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14471643",
      "name": "Axlab Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Suffolk",
        "postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "112C High Street, Hadleigh"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14471643",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.anderton@axlab.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-051b20",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b20",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}