Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
This procurement is for the provision of Road Freight Value of Travel Time (VTT) Uprating Assumptions. The overall aim of this piece of work is to explore inter-temporal uprating of freight VTT for forecast years, to inform potential future updates to Transport Appraisal Guidance (TAG). This work needs to entail a comprehensive review of the available evidence and analytical approaches to inform how the values of freight travel time and reliability should be assumed grow over time in future years. The value of this service is £26,784.00.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067ab3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030338-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 11:51:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030338-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030338-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T12:51:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179290",
"name": "Significance B.V"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRAS3117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Road Freight Value of Travel Time Uprating Assumptions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of Road Freight Value of Travel Time (VTT) Uprating Assumptions. The overall aim of this piece of work is to explore inter-temporal uprating of freight VTT for forecast years, to inform potential future updates to Transport Appraisal Guidance (TAG). This work needs to entail a comprehensive review of the available evidence and analytical approaches to inform how the values of freight travel time and reliability should be assumed grow over time in future years.\nThe value of this service is £26,784.00.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179290",
"name": "Significance B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "BH Den Haag",
"postalCode": "2511",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Grote Marktstreet 47"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dejong@significance.nl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 26784,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32140.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T12:51:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030338-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T12:51:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179290",
"name": "Significance B.V"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRAS3117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Road Freight Value of Travel Time Uprating Assumptions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of Road Freight Value of Travel Time (VTT) Uprating Assumptions. The overall aim of this piece of work is to explore inter-temporal uprating of freight VTT for forecast years, to inform potential future updates to Transport Appraisal Guidance (TAG). This work needs to entail a comprehensive review of the available evidence and analytical approaches to inform how the values of freight travel time and reliability should be assumed grow over time in future years.\nThe value of this service is £26,784.00.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179290",
"name": "Significance B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "BH Den Haag",
"postalCode": "2511",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Grote Marktstreet 47"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dejong@significance.nl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 26784,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32140.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T12:51:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}