← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Copyright Licences for Schools - Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. Copyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA): this licence permits schools to photocopy books, magazines and journals published in the UK and over 35 other countries.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) are the sole source of the licence that permits educational establishments to record radio and television broadcasts received in the UK and to access copies of such recordings.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Copyright Licences for Schools - Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)

Statusactive
Value£109,481,016

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067aa7
Latest release ID042987-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 12:16:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract042987-2026
1 Apr 2026award, contract030340-2026
1 Apr 2026award, contract030321-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042987-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T13:16:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
          "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copyright Licences for Schools - Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. \nCopyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \nThe Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA): this licence permits schools to photocopy books, magazines and journals published in the UK and over 35 other countries.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) are the sole source of the licence that permits educational establishments to record radio and television broadcasts received in the UK and to access copies of such recordings.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
      "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cla@cla.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Copyright Licences for Schools - Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 109481016.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 131377219.31
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-15983",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15983",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "042987-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042987-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T13:16:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Provision of licences, KPIs are not suitable"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042987-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042987-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T13:16:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
          "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copyright Licences for Schools - Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. \nCopyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \nThe Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA): this licence permits schools to photocopy books, magazines and journals published in the UK and over 35 other countries.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) are the sole source of the licence that permits educational establishments to record radio and television broadcasts received in the UK and to access copies of such recordings.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
      "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cla@cla.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Copyright Licences for Schools - Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 109481016.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 131377219.31
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-15983",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15983",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "042987-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042987-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T13:16:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Provision of licences, KPIs are not suitable"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2026 · 030340-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030340-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T12:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 109481016.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 131377219.31
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030340-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030340-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T12:53:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
          "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 Transparency Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. \nCopyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \nThe Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA): this licence permits schools to photocopy books, magazines and journals published in the UK and over 35 other countries.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
      "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01690026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cla@cla.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2026 · 030321-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030321-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T12:29:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 109481016,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 131377219
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030321-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030321-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T12:29:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
          "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 Transparency Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. \nCopyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \nThe Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA): this licence permits schools to photocopy books, magazines and journals published in the UK and over 35 other countries.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Copyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \nThe Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) are the sole source of the licence that permits educational establishments to record radio and television broadcasts received in the UK and to access copies of such recordings.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Gregory",
        "email": "Matthew1.gregory@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
      "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01690026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cla@cla.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}