TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

London underground Pan Fleet Repairs of Rotating Machines

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for London: "London underground Pan Fleet Repairs of Rotating Machines". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTransport for LondonScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for London
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
31.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
SAP (UK) LIMITEDTop vendor: 29.1% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 85 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
SAP (UK) LIMITED1 win£6,700,000
SIEMENS MOBILITY LIMITED1 win£4,316,720
CLARKE CHAPMAN FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED1 win£1,831,032
CADENT GAS LIMITED1 win£1,594,000
CLESHAR CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED1 win£1,320,806
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for London
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Apr 2026, 11:18 BST
Last source update29 Apr 2026, 11:18 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067a15
What is being bought
This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for the provision of London Underground Pan Fleet Repairs of Rotating Machines to Electromech RS Limited. In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8 working day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. The Authority will not enter the contract before the end of this standstill period. This direct award involves services for the repairs of rotating machines such as traction motors, motor alternators, compressor units across Pan LuL fleets. The scope of repairs covers categories; • Electrical repairs (e.g., frame, Armature) • Motors Rewinds (e.g., Coils, Stator) • Related Materials (e.g., buy new parts: Case, Coils, Stators) Within London Underground (LU) fleet, the nature of repairs for rotating machines were predominantly performed under two categories such as complete rewind of armatures and complete rewind of armatures including commutator replacement. This procurement ensures continuation of LU fleet operation and maintenance. The justification of award is in accordance with Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5 paragraph 7 for Additional or repeat goods, services or works whereby; The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and; (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The value is approximately £4,033,101.24 excluding VAT.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    29 Apr 2026, 11:18 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    31 Mar 2026, 17:47 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    31 Mar 2026, 17:47 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    31 Mar 2026, 17:47 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Apr 2026, 11:18 BST
  2. Award pending
    27 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £4,033,101
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ELECTROMECH RS LTD
£4,033,101 · 27 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · pending
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Transport for London

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ
View buyer profile
  • Transport for London
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PHMT-6197-NWNZ
    5 Endeavour Square, London, UKI41, E20 1JN, GB
  • ELECTROMECH RS LTD
    supplier

    GB-COH: 12205676 · GB-PPON: PLLH-8548-RMGT
    93 Leopold Street, Birmingham, UKG31, B12 0UD, GB
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published