← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insourcing Services - Non-Obstetric Ultrasound, Vascular Ultrasound and MSK Guided Injection Services

Buyer: KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerKETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Supplier will provide insourcing services utilising suitably qualified and experienced clinicians that will be deployed to the Participating Authority. The service(s) will be delivered and managed by the Supplier for the Participating Authority in line with the specification requirements. This includes Non-Obstetric Ultrasound, Vascular Ultrasound and MSK Guided Injection Services when required.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supplier will provide insourcing services utilising suitably qualified and experienced clinicians that will be deployed to the Participating Authority. The service(s) will be delivered and managed by the Supplier for the Participating Authority in line with the specification requirements. This includes Non-Obstetric Ultrasound, Vascular Ultrasound and MSK Guided Injection Services when required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21081 median · 37.5 average (68 of 108 with a bid count)2.3 average (71 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleServices provided under the Provision of Healthcare Services Framework Agreement ("Framework Agreement") ref. RM6276 entered into between North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030034-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067a12
Latest release ID030034-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 16:38:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract030034-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T17:38:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RNQ",
    "name": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030034-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11457635",
          "name": "Medicare Insourcing Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supplier will provide insourcing services utilising suitably \nqualified and experienced clinicians that will be deployed to the \nParticipating Authority. The service(s) will be delivered and \nmanaged by the Supplier for the Participating Authority in line with \nthe specification requirements.    This includes Non-Obstetric \nUltrasound, Vascular Ultrasound and MSK Guided Injection Services when required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing Services - Non-Obstetric  Ultrasound, Vascular Ultrasound and MSK Guided Injection Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will provide insourcing services utilising suitably \nqualified and experienced clinicians that will be deployed to the \nParticipating Authority. The service(s) will be delivered and \nmanaged by the Supplier for the Participating Authority in line with \nthe specification requirements.    This includes Non-Obstetric \nUltrasound, Vascular Ultrasound and MSK Guided Injection Services \nwhen required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Services provided under  the Provision of Healthcare Services Framework Agreement (\"Framework Agreement\") ref. RM6276 entered into between North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RNQ",
      "name": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN168UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kgh-tr.procurementandsupplies@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11457635",
      "name": "Medicare Insourcing Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 17.1, The Leather Market, Weston Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11457635",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Medicare Insourcing Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179233",
      "name": "The Courts of England and Wales,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Courts of England and Wales,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030034-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030034-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 030034-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T17:38:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RNQ",
    "name": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030034-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11457635",
          "name": "Medicare Insourcing Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supplier will provide insourcing services utilising suitably \nqualified and experienced clinicians that will be deployed to the \nParticipating Authority. The service(s) will be delivered and \nmanaged by the Supplier for the Participating Authority in line with \nthe specification requirements.    This includes Non-Obstetric \nUltrasound, Vascular Ultrasound and MSK Guided Injection Services when required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing Services - Non-Obstetric  Ultrasound, Vascular Ultrasound and MSK Guided Injection Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will provide insourcing services utilising suitably \nqualified and experienced clinicians that will be deployed to the \nParticipating Authority. The service(s) will be delivered and \nmanaged by the Supplier for the Participating Authority in line with \nthe specification requirements.    This includes Non-Obstetric \nUltrasound, Vascular Ultrasound and MSK Guided Injection Services \nwhen required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Services provided under  the Provision of Healthcare Services Framework Agreement (\"Framework Agreement\") ref. RM6276 entered into between North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RNQ",
      "name": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN168UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kgh-tr.procurementandsupplies@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11457635",
      "name": "Medicare Insourcing Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 17.1, The Leather Market, Weston Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11457635",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Medicare Insourcing Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179233",
      "name": "The Courts of England and Wales,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Courts of England and Wales,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030034-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030034-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}