Lot 1
The Maylands Wayfinding project - a large 'M' will be created to improve legibility and connectivity within Maylands Business Park. Awarded via a Framework - Procurement Services Signs and Associated Services Y23026 (Lot1)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →
The Maylands Wayfinding project - a large 'M' will be created to improve legibility and connectivity within Maylands Business Park. Awarded via a Framework - Procurement Services Signs and Associated Services Y23026 (Lot1)
UKH2
The Maylands Wayfinding project - a large 'M' will be created to improve legibility and connectivity within Maylands Business Park. Awarded via a Framework - Procurement Services Signs and Associated Services Y23026 (Lot1)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Signs and illuminated signs | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signs and illuminated signs (34992000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 14 | 4 median · 11 average (8 of 14 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0679d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029926-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 15:06:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029926-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029926-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T16:06:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029926-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04293985",
"name": "DMA Signs Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Maylands Wayfinding project - a large 'M' will be created to improve legibility and connectivity within Maylands Business Park. \nAwarded via a Framework - Procurement Services Signs and Associated Services Y23026 (Lot1)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wayfinding Sign at Maylands",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Maylands Wayfinding project - a large 'M' will be created to improve legibility and connectivity within Maylands Business Park. \nAwarded via a Framework - Procurement Services Signs and Associated Services Y23026 (Lot1)",
"classification": {
"id": "34992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via a Framework 'Procurement Services Signs and Associated Services Framework Y23026 (Lot 1)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP11DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Keyte",
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04293985",
"name": "DMA Signs Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04293985",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DMA Signs Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029926-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165191.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029926-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029926-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T16:06:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029926-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04293985",
"name": "DMA Signs Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Maylands Wayfinding project - a large 'M' will be created to improve legibility and connectivity within Maylands Business Park. \nAwarded via a Framework - Procurement Services Signs and Associated Services Y23026 (Lot1)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wayfinding Sign at Maylands",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Maylands Wayfinding project - a large 'M' will be created to improve legibility and connectivity within Maylands Business Park. \nAwarded via a Framework - Procurement Services Signs and Associated Services Y23026 (Lot1)",
"classification": {
"id": "34992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via a Framework 'Procurement Services Signs and Associated Services Framework Y23026 (Lot 1)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP11DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Keyte",
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04293985",
"name": "DMA Signs Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04293985",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DMA Signs Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029926-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165191.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029926-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}