← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

On-train Wi-Fi support services and Customer landing page

Buyer: THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerTHE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

On train passenger Wi-Fi internet connectivity, ongoing support services for all Chiltern fleets, and additional passenger landing page for Class 196 and Mk5a fleets.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIcomera UK Limited are the original equipment manufacturer of the Mobile Application Router utilised in their integrated onboard network system architecture design. Icomera also supplied the active onboard network equipment and the integrated Digital Train to the rolling stock manufacturer for the class 196 and Mk5a fleets enabling the Passenger Wi-Fi services. The Icomera onboard network equipment is the only Wi-Fi equipment which has been approved for use on these rolling stock fleets. Icomera are the OEM supplier for the onboard network which was retrospectively designed and installed previously on the class 165 and 168 Fleets. Icomera therefore have all the technical knowledge and own certain IPR on how the integrated Digital Train and Passenger Wi-Fi system is designed and implemented. Due to the integrated design and rolling stock manufacturer approvals, there is no other suitable alternative.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£2,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2031

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0679bf
Latest release ID029899-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 14:51:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029899-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029899-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:51:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet browsing software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional services, which is in relation to modifications to the on-train passenger Wi-Fi system, either in configuration or design should a part of the passenger Wi-Fi system become obsolete. Additionally any modifications to the customer landing page used to access the internet services through the on-train passenger Wi-Fi."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The parties may enter into discussions three (3) months before the termination date and agree in writing before the termination date to extend the term of the supply agreement for a fixed term of no longer than twelve (12) months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029899-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029899-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:51:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06089258",
          "name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UIN1812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "On-train Wi-Fi support services and Customer landing page",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "On train passenger Wi-Fi internet connectivity, ongoing support services for all Chiltern fleets, and additional passenger landing page for Class 196 and Mk5a fleets.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Icomera UK Limited are the original equipment manufacturer of the Mobile Application Router utilised in their integrated onboard network system architecture design. Icomera also supplied the active onboard network equipment and the integrated Digital Train to the rolling stock manufacturer for the class 196 and Mk5a fleets enabling the Passenger Wi-Fi services. The Icomera onboard network equipment is the only Wi-Fi equipment which has been approved for use on these rolling stock fleets. Icomera are the OEM supplier for the onboard network which was retrospectively designed and installed previously on the class 165 and 168 Fleets. Icomera therefore have all the technical knowledge and own certain IPR on how the integrated Digital Train and Passenger Wi-Fi system is designed and implemented. Due to the integrated design and rolling stock manufacturer approvals, there is no other suitable alternative.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Norman",
        "email": "ian.norman@chilternrailways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07866 177233"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06089258",
      "name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory House 2nd Floor Quayside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.icomera.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06089258",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salessupportuk@online.equans.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPWV-2547-DWMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029899-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029899-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:51:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet browsing software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional services, which is in relation to modifications to the on-train passenger Wi-Fi system, either in configuration or design should a part of the passenger Wi-Fi system become obsolete. Additionally any modifications to the customer landing page used to access the internet services through the on-train passenger Wi-Fi."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The parties may enter into discussions three (3) months before the termination date and agree in writing before the termination date to extend the term of the supply agreement for a fixed term of no longer than twelve (12) months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029899-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029899-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:51:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06089258",
          "name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UIN1812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "On-train Wi-Fi support services and Customer landing page",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "On train passenger Wi-Fi internet connectivity, ongoing support services for all Chiltern fleets, and additional passenger landing page for Class 196 and Mk5a fleets.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Icomera UK Limited are the original equipment manufacturer of the Mobile Application Router utilised in their integrated onboard network system architecture design. Icomera also supplied the active onboard network equipment and the integrated Digital Train to the rolling stock manufacturer for the class 196 and Mk5a fleets enabling the Passenger Wi-Fi services. The Icomera onboard network equipment is the only Wi-Fi equipment which has been approved for use on these rolling stock fleets. Icomera are the OEM supplier for the onboard network which was retrospectively designed and installed previously on the class 165 and 168 Fleets. Icomera therefore have all the technical knowledge and own certain IPR on how the integrated Digital Train and Passenger Wi-Fi system is designed and implemented. Due to the integrated design and rolling stock manufacturer approvals, there is no other suitable alternative.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Norman",
        "email": "ian.norman@chilternrailways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07866 177233"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06089258",
      "name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory House 2nd Floor Quayside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.icomera.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06089258",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salessupportuk@online.equans.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPWV-2547-DWMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}