← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Liquid Fuels to NHSBT North West Sites

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

this contract covers the supply of Adblue to the following sites: Lancaster Base Liverpool Blood Centre Manchester Blood Centre Barnsley Blood Centre

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Fuels 09100000

Lot details

Lot 1

his contract covers the supply of Adblue to the following sites: Lancaster Base Liverpool Blood Centre Manchester Blood Centre Barnsley Blood Centre the estimated value of the contract is based on estimated consumption across a 2-year period, using the commodity price as of w/c 16th feb . A 10% tolerance has been applied to this

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,6374 median · 37.3 average (599 of 1,637 with a bid count)5.2 average (681 of 1,637 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1034 median · 175.9 average (30 of 103 with a bid count)19.2 average (33 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call-off contract, under the CCS National Fuels 3 Framework and was part of a bulk tender excercise.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029723-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£10,907

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067947
Latest release ID029723-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 13:11:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029723-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029723-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T14:11:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067947",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-NHS Blood and Transplant",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029723-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-211530453",
          "name": "COMPASS FUEL OILS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C386675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "his contract covers the supply of Adblue to the following sites:\nLancaster Base\nLiverpool Blood Centre\nManchester Blood Centre\nBarnsley Blood Centre\nthe estimated value of the contract is based on estimated consumption across a 2-year period, using the commodity price as of w/c 16th feb . A 10% tolerance has been applied to this",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Liquid Fuels to NHSBT North West Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "this contract covers the supply of Adblue to the following sites:\nLancaster Base\nLiverpool Blood Centre\nManchester Blood Centre\nBarnsley Blood Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off contract, under the CCS National Fuels 3 Framework and was part of a bulk tender excercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS347QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500, North Bristol Park,Filton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Morgan",
        "email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385532114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-211530453",
      "name": "COMPASS FUEL OILS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Penwortham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Fuel Depot Leyland Road, Penwortham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "211530453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "COMPASS FUEL OILS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029723-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10907,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029723-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This procurement was conducted by CCS as part of a bulk tender excercise, under the The National Fuels 3 Framework Agreement,",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029723-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029723-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T14:11:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067947",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-NHS Blood and Transplant",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029723-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-211530453",
          "name": "COMPASS FUEL OILS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C386675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "his contract covers the supply of Adblue to the following sites:\nLancaster Base\nLiverpool Blood Centre\nManchester Blood Centre\nBarnsley Blood Centre\nthe estimated value of the contract is based on estimated consumption across a 2-year period, using the commodity price as of w/c 16th feb . A 10% tolerance has been applied to this",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Liquid Fuels to NHSBT North West Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "this contract covers the supply of Adblue to the following sites:\nLancaster Base\nLiverpool Blood Centre\nManchester Blood Centre\nBarnsley Blood Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off contract, under the CCS National Fuels 3 Framework and was part of a bulk tender excercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS347QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500, North Bristol Park,Filton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Morgan",
        "email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385532114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-211530453",
      "name": "COMPASS FUEL OILS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Penwortham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Fuel Depot Leyland Road, Penwortham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "211530453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "COMPASS FUEL OILS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029723-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10907,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029723-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This procurement was conducted by CCS as part of a bulk tender excercise, under the The National Fuels 3 Framework Agreement,",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}