← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Janet Courtney Hostel Refurbishment, Lerwick, Shetland - Architectural Services and Principal Designer

Buyer: Shetland Islands Council →

BuyerShetland Islands Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 May 2026
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of architectural services to form part of design team for the refurbishment of the Janet Courtney Hostel. Services comprise full design and specification of drawings and documents, acquisition of consents, assist in appointment of Contractor and full CA duties to supervise and manage works onsite. The appointment will also include the role of Lead Designer under the Construction Regulations 2015 (CDM).

Delivery location

UKM66

Categories

Architectural design services 71220000Architectural and related services 71200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The type of contract awarded is a Services contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer39 median · 9 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)3 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM66243 median · 27.9 average (7 of 24 with a bid count)4.1 average (9 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056063-2026-H/02/26-1

Statusactive
Value£183,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067924
Latest release ID056063-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 09:52:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056063-2026
31 Mar 2026tender029663-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056063-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T10:52:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067924",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
    "name": "Shetland Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823302"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056063-2026-H/02/26-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153378",
          "name": "Robert Potter and Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "H/02/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The type of contract awarded is a Services contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lerwick, Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Janet Courtney Hostel Refurbishment, Lerwick, Shetland - Architectural Services and Principal Designer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of architectural services to form part of design team for the refurbishment of the Janet Courtney Hostel.  Services comprise full design and specification of drawings and documents, acquisition of consents, assist in appointment of Contractor and full CA duties to supervise and manage works onsite.  The appointment will also include the role of Lead Designer under the Construction Regulations 2015 (CDM).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
      "name": "Shetland Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme MacDonald",
        "email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1595744595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153378",
      "name": "Robert Potter and Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Miller Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert Potter and Partners"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71682",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056063-2026-H/02/26-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 183667.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056063-2026-H/02/26-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834658)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056063-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056063-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T10:52:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067924",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
    "name": "Shetland Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823302"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056063-2026-H/02/26-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153378",
          "name": "Robert Potter and Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "H/02/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The type of contract awarded is a Services contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lerwick, Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Janet Courtney Hostel Refurbishment, Lerwick, Shetland - Architectural Services and Principal Designer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of architectural services to form part of design team for the refurbishment of the Janet Courtney Hostel.  Services comprise full design and specification of drawings and documents, acquisition of consents, assist in appointment of Contractor and full CA duties to supervise and manage works onsite.  The appointment will also include the role of Lead Designer under the Construction Regulations 2015 (CDM).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
      "name": "Shetland Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme MacDonald",
        "email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1595744595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153378",
      "name": "Robert Potter and Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Miller Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert Potter and Partners"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71682",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056063-2026-H/02/26-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 183667.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056063-2026-H/02/26-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834658)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2026 · 029663-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "029663-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T13:34:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067924",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
    "name": "Shetland Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823302"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "H/02/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The type of contract to be awarded is a Services contract.\nThe procedure is a regulated procurement governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.  The procedure being followed is an Open Procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lerwick, Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Janet Courtney Hostel Refurbishment, Lerwick, Shetland - Architectural Services and Principal Designer",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-05T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-05T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of architectural services to form part of design team for the refurbishment of the Janet Courtney Hostel.  Services comprise full design and specification of drawings and documents, acquisition of consents, assist in appointment of Contractor and full CA duties to supervise and manage works onsite.  The appointment will also include the role of Lead Designer under the Construction Regulations 2015 (CDM).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Full financial statements (not filing accounts) for the last 3 financial years available; if no accounts are available (e.g. new company) then a bank reference is required.  Where accounts are not in English, the Tenderer must provide certified extracts in the English language;\nA current bank reference which supports that the company could currently support an annual contract value of at least 83,000 GBP per annum.  This is 60% of the estimated annual contract price, which is based on the risk profile of the contract; or\nA credit rating check report to support a minimum annual value of 83,000 GBP; or\nAn average minimum general turnover of 55,000 GBP for the last 3 financial years available and an average minimum specific turnover of 55,000 GBP for the last 3 financial years available; or\nA minimum general turnover of 55,000 GBP and minimum specific turnover of 55,000 GBP for the last financial year available; or\nA minimum general turnover of 55,000 GBP and minimum specific turnover of 55,000 GBP for the current financial year by supporting verifiable evidence such as an extract from the company's finance and accounting software;\nEvidence of current Employers and Public Liability Insurances to a minimum of 10,000,000 GBP and 5,000,000 GBP respectively;\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance to a minimum of 1,000,000 GBP."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4C.1.2 of the Single Procurement Document (SPD) (Scotland) economic operators will be required to provide at least one example of same or similar services in the last three years."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
      "name": "Shetland Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Graeme MacDonald",
        "email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1595744595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71682",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that it is an essential requirement of the procurement process that Tenderers fully complete and submit a satisfactory Single Procurement Document (SPD) (Scotland) and satisfy all requirements specified or referred to in the Contract Notice.\nThe Council reserves the right to accept any tender in whole or in part and is not bound to accept any tender or the lowest tender submitted.\nThe Contract shall be subject to Scots Law and the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\nGBP means Great British Pounds.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823302.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:823302)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=823302",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}