Lot 1
No lot description published.
The South Downs National Park Woodland Project will restore nature, increase woodland cover and build climate resilience in one of the nation's best-loved and most visited landscapes (13m annual visits, 2023). It will deploy an innovative nature restoration model that works with existing farmers and landowners to deliver 1,000 hectares of new woodland. The Project has agreed to supply high integrity nature carbon (minimum 100,000 units) to a major UK corporation (the Offtaker). SDNPA is seeking legal advisors to support it throughout the process of contracting with the Offtaker in connection with the sale and purchase of carbon, as well as putting in place interconnected agreements with Project partners, including landowners. The appointed legal advisor will provide oversight and advice relating to the overall contracting structure for this flagship Project, to ensure that the long-term ambitions of the Project are delivered while also protecting the best interests of SDNPA.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06784c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029312-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 15:39:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029312-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029312-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T16:39:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06784c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326242",
"name": "MICHELMORES LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06784c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for the provision of South Downs Woodland Carbon Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South Downs National Park Woodland Project will restore nature, increase woodland cover and build climate resilience in one of the nation's best-loved and most visited landscapes (13m annual visits, 2023). It will deploy an innovative nature restoration model that works with existing farmers and landowners to deliver 1,000 hectares of new woodland.\nThe Project has agreed to supply high integrity nature carbon (minimum 100,000 units) to a major UK corporation (the Offtaker).\nSDNPA is seeking legal advisors to support it throughout the process of contracting with the Offtaker in connection with the sale and purchase of carbon, as well as putting in place interconnected agreements with Project partners, including landowners.\nThe appointed legal advisor will provide oversight and advice relating to the overall contracting structure for this flagship Project, to ensure that the long-term ambitions of the Project are delivered while also protecting the best interests of SDNPA.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midhurst",
"postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326242",
"name": "MICHELMORES LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodwater House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.michelmores.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326242",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@michelmores.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGX-2434-JZBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for the provision of South Downs Woodland Carbon Project",
"value": {
"amount": 41352.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49623
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029312-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029312-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T16:39:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029312-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T16:39:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06784c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326242",
"name": "MICHELMORES LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06784c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for the provision of South Downs Woodland Carbon Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South Downs National Park Woodland Project will restore nature, increase woodland cover and build climate resilience in one of the nation's best-loved and most visited landscapes (13m annual visits, 2023). It will deploy an innovative nature restoration model that works with existing farmers and landowners to deliver 1,000 hectares of new woodland.\nThe Project has agreed to supply high integrity nature carbon (minimum 100,000 units) to a major UK corporation (the Offtaker).\nSDNPA is seeking legal advisors to support it throughout the process of contracting with the Offtaker in connection with the sale and purchase of carbon, as well as putting in place interconnected agreements with Project partners, including landowners.\nThe appointed legal advisor will provide oversight and advice relating to the overall contracting structure for this flagship Project, to ensure that the long-term ambitions of the Project are delivered while also protecting the best interests of SDNPA.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midhurst",
"postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326242",
"name": "MICHELMORES LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodwater House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.michelmores.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326242",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@michelmores.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGX-2434-JZBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for the provision of South Downs Woodland Carbon Project",
"value": {
"amount": 41352.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49623
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029312-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029312-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T16:39:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}