← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Cinephile Equipment

Buyer: University of South Wales →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity of South Wales
StatusAwarded
Deadline21 Apr 2026
Value£150,000
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

USW has awarded a contract for the provision of professional cinephile-grade digital cinema equipment to support teaching, learning, and industry-aligned production activities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Cinephile Equipment

Statusactive
Value£153,210

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06783f
Latest release ID056049-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 09:32:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029295-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056049-2026
30 Mar 2026tender029295-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056049-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T10:32:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06783f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            },
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZDZ-2484-CMJJ",
          "name": "PROACTIVE UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cinephile Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "USW has awarded a contract for the provision of professional cinephile-grade digital cinema equipment to support teaching, learning, and industry-aligned production activities.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDZ-2484-CMJJ",
      "name": "PROACTIVE UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Eastman Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDZ-2484-CMJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@proav.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Cinephile Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153210,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 183852
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056049-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056049-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T10:32:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056049-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056049-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T10:32:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06783f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            },
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZDZ-2484-CMJJ",
          "name": "PROACTIVE UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cinephile Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "USW has awarded a contract for the provision of professional cinephile-grade digital cinema equipment to support teaching, learning, and industry-aligned production activities.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDZ-2484-CMJJ",
      "name": "PROACTIVE UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Eastman Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDZ-2484-CMJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@proav.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Cinephile Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153210,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 183852
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056049-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056049-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T10:32:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Mar 2026 · 029295-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "029295-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T16:30:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06783f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cinephile Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029295-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029295-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-30T16:30:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The organisation is seeking to procure high‑end cinephile‑grade digital cinema equipment to support advanced cinematography, VFX, and production workflows. This includes the supply of Sony Venice 2 cameras or approved equivalent systems, along with associated components required for professional studio and location‑based production.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/60644231019D3F5D94F5",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.selway1@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}