← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Development of extended AMM7 configuration for UKCI regional ocean modelling

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Develop a validated model implementation suitable for regional climate simulations of the Northwest European Continental shelf.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe proposed contractor uniquely has the skills, data and know how to deliver the technical requirement.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£126,080

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067770
Latest release ID076035-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 08:40:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076035-2026
31 Jul 2026award, contract072468-2026
30 Mar 2026award, contract028937-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T09:40:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067770",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
          "name": "National Oceanography Centre (NOC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of extended AMM7 configuration for UKCI regional ocean modelling",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Develop a validated model implementation suitable for regional climate simulations of the Northwest European Continental shelf.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contractor uniquely has the skills, data and know how to deliver the technical requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre (NOC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "European Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126080,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 151296
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076035-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076035-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T09:40:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Sub-£5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076035-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T09:40:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067770",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
          "name": "National Oceanography Centre (NOC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of extended AMM7 configuration for UKCI regional ocean modelling",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Develop a validated model implementation suitable for regional climate simulations of the Northwest European Continental shelf.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contractor uniquely has the skills, data and know how to deliver the technical requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre (NOC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "European Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126080,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 151296
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076035-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076035-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T09:40:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Sub-£5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2026 · 072468-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072468-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T09:06:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067770",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 126080,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 151296
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072468-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072468-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T09:06:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
          "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of extended AMM7 configuration for UKCI regional ocean modelling",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Develop a validated model implementation suitable for regional climate simulations of the Northwest European Continental shelf.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Mar 2026 · 028937-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028937-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T10:47:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067770",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 147893,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1777471
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028937-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028937-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T10:47:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
          "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKCI Marine Modelling",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Climate Information (UKCI) will deliver updated climate projections and data replacing the UKCP18 products. This will introduce a step change in our science and support delivery of climate intelligence in support of the Met Office strategy.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Supplier",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}