Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation to deliver an ethnographic research study that forms a key component of Birmingham City Councils’ Air Quality Health Needs Assessment (AQHNA). The study will explore residents lived experiences of air pollution in their everyday situations (e.g. travelling to work or school, health-related challenges) to support evidence‑based recommendations and actions towards reducing air‑pollution‑related health inequalities. The work supports statutory public health duties relating to environmental health, health inequalities, prevention and the Air Quality Outcomes Framework. It reflects the Council’s statutory role in environmental health to improve air quality and aligns with national Director of Public Health (DPH) responsibilities to protect population health from environmental risks. It will generate narrative case studies, qualitative insights and recommendations to strengthen the assessment of air pollution impacts in Birmingham. The contract for the services is expected to commence 1st May 2026 and will be in place for a period of up to 2 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067732 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063876-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 18:06:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029697-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063876-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 029697-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | tender | 028816-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063876-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T19:06:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-7434-DRVJ",
"name": "Shift Insight"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Air Quality Ethnography to Support Birmingham’s Air Quality Health Needs Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation to deliver an ethnographic research study that forms a key component of Birmingham City Councils’ Air Quality Health Needs Assessment (AQHNA). The study will explore residents lived experiences of air pollution in their everyday situations (e.g. travelling to work or school, health-related challenges) to support evidence‑based recommendations and actions towards reducing air‑pollution‑related health inequalities. \nThe work supports statutory public health duties relating to environmental health, health inequalities, prevention and the Air Quality Outcomes Framework. It reflects the Council’s statutory role in environmental health to improve air quality and aligns with national Director of Public Health (DPH) responsibilities to protect population health from environmental risks. It will generate narrative case studies, qualitative insights and recommendations to strengthen the assessment of air pollution impacts in Birmingham.\nThe contract for the services is expected to commence 1st May 2026 and will be in place for a period of up to 2 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-7434-DRVJ",
"name": "Shift Insight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW9 9UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Bellefields Rd,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-7434-DRVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane.powell@shift-insight.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Air Quality Ethnography to Support Birmingham’s Air Quality Health Needs Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 28608.43,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34330.12
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T19:06:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063876-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T19:06:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-7434-DRVJ",
"name": "Shift Insight"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Air Quality Ethnography to Support Birmingham’s Air Quality Health Needs Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation to deliver an ethnographic research study that forms a key component of Birmingham City Councils’ Air Quality Health Needs Assessment (AQHNA). The study will explore residents lived experiences of air pollution in their everyday situations (e.g. travelling to work or school, health-related challenges) to support evidence‑based recommendations and actions towards reducing air‑pollution‑related health inequalities. \nThe work supports statutory public health duties relating to environmental health, health inequalities, prevention and the Air Quality Outcomes Framework. It reflects the Council’s statutory role in environmental health to improve air quality and aligns with national Director of Public Health (DPH) responsibilities to protect population health from environmental risks. It will generate narrative case studies, qualitative insights and recommendations to strengthen the assessment of air pollution impacts in Birmingham.\nThe contract for the services is expected to commence 1st May 2026 and will be in place for a period of up to 2 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-7434-DRVJ",
"name": "Shift Insight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW9 9UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Bellefields Rd,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-7434-DRVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane.powell@shift-insight.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Air Quality Ethnography to Support Birmingham’s Air Quality Health Needs Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 28608.43,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34330.12
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T19:06:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029697-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T13:56:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 80%. The overall weighting for the price criteria is 20% For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Quality Ethnography to Support Birmingham’s Air Quality Health Needs Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029697-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029697-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T13:56:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation to deliver an ethnographic research study that forms a key component of Birmingham City Councils’ Air Quality Health Needs Assessment (AQHNA). The study will explore residents lived experiences of air pollution in their everyday situations (e.g. travelling to work or school, health-related challenges) to support evidence‑based recommendations and actions towards reducing air‑pollution‑related health inequalities. \nThe work supports statutory public health duties relating to environmental health, health inequalities, prevention and the Air Quality Outcomes Framework. It reflects the Council’s statutory role in environmental health to improve air quality and aligns with national Director of Public Health (DPH) responsibilities to protect population health from environmental risks. It will generate narrative case studies, qualitative insights and recommendations to strengthen the assessment of air pollution impacts in Birmingham.\nThe contract for the services is expected to commence 1st May 2026 and will be in place for a period of up to 2 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This Request for Quotations is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nDeadline for request for quotation is noon on 15th April 2026",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028816-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T00:15:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 80%. The overall weighting for the price criteria is 20% For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Quality Ethnography to Support Birmingham’s Air Quality Health Needs Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028816-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028816-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T00:15:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation to deliver an ethnographic research study that forms a key component of Birmingham City Councils’ Air Quality Health Needs Assessment (AQHNA). The study will explore residents lived experiences of air pollution in their everyday situations (e.g. travelling to work or school, health-related challenges) to support evidence‑based recommendations and actions towards reducing air‑pollution‑related health inequalities. \nThe work supports statutory public health duties relating to environmental health, health inequalities, prevention and the Air Quality Outcomes Framework. It reflects the Council’s statutory role in environmental health to improve air quality and aligns with national Director of Public Health (DPH) responsibilities to protect population health from environmental risks. It will generate narrative case studies, qualitative insights and recommendations to strengthen the assessment of air pollution impacts in Birmingham.\nThe contract for the services is expected to commence 1st May 2026 and will be in place for a period of up to 2 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This Request for Quotations is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nDeadline for request for quotation is noon on 15th April 2026",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}