← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Telephony and network connectivity

Buyer: West Oxfordshire District Council →

BuyerWest Oxfordshire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Telephony and network connectivity for SIP trunks as used by councils.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy 32552000

Lot details

Lot 1

Equipment procured through the Gov.uk digital market place - G-Cloud 14

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy (32552000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14213 median · 18.2 average (14 of 21 with a bid count)3.2 average (15 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award through the G-Cloud 14 digital marketplace
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028685-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£57,318

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0676eb
Latest release ID028685-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 15:54:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028685-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028685-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-27T15:54:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172539",
    "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028685-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06783485",
          "name": "Gamme Network Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Equipment procured through the Gov.uk digital market place - G-Cloud 14",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telephony and network connectivity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Telephony and network connectivity for SIP trunks as used by councils.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32552000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award through the G-Cloud 14 digital marketplace",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172539",
      "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX281NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westoxon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06783485",
      "name": "Gamme Network Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06783485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gamme Network Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178791",
      "name": "west oxfordshire district council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Witney",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "west oxfordshire district council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028685-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57317.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028685-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028685-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028685-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-27T15:54:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172539",
    "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028685-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06783485",
          "name": "Gamme Network Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Equipment procured through the Gov.uk digital market place - G-Cloud 14",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telephony and network connectivity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Telephony and network connectivity for SIP trunks as used by councils.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32552000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award through the G-Cloud 14 digital marketplace",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172539",
      "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX281NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westoxon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06783485",
      "name": "Gamme Network Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06783485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gamme Network Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178791",
      "name": "west oxfordshire district council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Witney",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "west oxfordshire district council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028685-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57317.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028685-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}