Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Met Office →
The Supplier (University of Plymouth) will co-design and develop the Foundation Operational Meteorology Programme (FOMP) for the Met Office, delivering a future facing, work-based learning and development pathway for Operational Meteorologists. The flagship programme must be innovative, inclusive, and aligned with Met Office strategic objectives, and national accreditation requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-0521e1 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0676c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057716-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 14:59:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057716-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028621-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057716-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T15:59:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03707827",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF PLYMOUTH ENTERPRISE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776644",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Met Office Foundation Op Met Programme (FOMP) LOT1 Co-Design & Development Call Off Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The Supplier (University of Plymouth) will co-design and develop the Foundation Operational Meteorology Programme (FOMP) for the Met Office, delivering a future facing, work-based learning and development pathway for Operational Meteorologists. The flagship programme must be innovative, inclusive, and aligned with Met Office strategic objectives, and national accreditation requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03707827",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF PLYMOUTH ENTERPRISE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Of Plymouth, 17a Portland Villas"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/research/support/contract-research-and-consultancy",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03707827",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractresearch.consulting@plymouth.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQCM-4775-BCGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DN776644 Met Office Foundation Op Met Programme (FOMP) LOT1 Co-Design & Development Call Off Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Call-Off Contracts may include extension provisions at the contracting authority's discretion, subject to funding availability, satisfactory performance, and agreement of scope, duration and cost. Extensions exist to ensure delivery continuity and completion of evolving, collaboratively defined call‑off services, within controlled commercial and funding conditions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:59:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 1: Programme Curriculum's Top-Level Design"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI2: Completed Programme Curriculum Design Overview"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 3: Completed Programme Module Development"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI 4: Programme Whole Package Final Review"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "KPI 5: FOMP Curriculum Ready to Commence"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0521e1",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521e1",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "057716-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T15:59:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03707827",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF PLYMOUTH ENTERPRISE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776644",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Met Office Foundation Op Met Programme (FOMP) LOT1 Co-Design & Development Call Off Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The Supplier (University of Plymouth) will co-design and develop the Foundation Operational Meteorology Programme (FOMP) for the Met Office, delivering a future facing, work-based learning and development pathway for Operational Meteorologists. The flagship programme must be innovative, inclusive, and aligned with Met Office strategic objectives, and national accreditation requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03707827",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF PLYMOUTH ENTERPRISE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Of Plymouth, 17a Portland Villas"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/research/support/contract-research-and-consultancy",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03707827",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractresearch.consulting@plymouth.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQCM-4775-BCGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DN776644 Met Office Foundation Op Met Programme (FOMP) LOT1 Co-Design & Development Call Off Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Call-Off Contracts may include extension provisions at the contracting authority's discretion, subject to funding availability, satisfactory performance, and agreement of scope, duration and cost. Extensions exist to ensure delivery continuity and completion of evolving, collaboratively defined call‑off services, within controlled commercial and funding conditions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:59:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 1: Programme Curriculum's Top-Level Design"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI2: Completed Programme Curriculum Design Overview"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 3: Completed Programme Module Development"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI 4: Programme Whole Package Final Review"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "KPI 5: FOMP Curriculum Ready to Commence"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0521e1",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521e1",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "028621-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T14:50:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The maximum contract call off period would be up to a maximum of four months in addition to the above end date. To be exercised at the authority's discretion with a minimum of 60 days' notice to extend the original period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028621-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028621-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T14:50:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03707827",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF PLYMOUTH ENTERPRISE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776644",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DN776644 Met Office Foundation Op Met Programme (FOMP) LOT1 Co-Design & Development Call Off Contract 001",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The Supplier (University of Plymouth) will co-design and develop the Foundation Operational Meteorology Programme (FOMP) for the Met Office, delivering a future-facing, work-based learning and development pathway for Operational Meteorologists. \nThe flagship programme must be innovative, inclusive, and aligned with Met Office strategic objectives, and national accreditation requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03707827",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF PLYMOUTH ENTERPRISE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Of Plymouth, 17a Portland Villas"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/research/support/contract-research-and-consultancy",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03707827",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractresearch.consulting@plymouth.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQCM-4775-BCGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0521e1",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521e1",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}