Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (RWCMD) has appointed a construction partner to carry out refurbishment works in the Raymond Edwards building, including reconfiguration of 2nd floor office spaces to create a large classroom and two agile working offices, and refurbishment of the 1st floor toilet block. Works on the 2nd floor to include demolition of existing internal walls, blocking up of redundant doorways, installation of new ceiling grid and lighting, dado trunking with power and data, replacement flooring, decoration, installation of in-room air-conditioning, and supply and installation of kitchenette and furniture. Works within the 1st floor toilet block to include replacement of all sanitaryware, replacement flooring and decoration.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0675fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047805-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 11:40:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028417-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047805-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 028417-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | tender | 028297-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047805-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:40:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plasterboard works"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "45421146",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of suspended ceilings"
},
{
"id": "44111700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tiles"
},
{
"id": "45422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45432130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45432110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor laying and covering work"
},
{
"id": "39531310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpet tiles"
},
{
"id": "39122100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cupboards"
},
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"name": "CARDO (WALES & WEST) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Reconfiguration/refurbishment work for 2nd floor and Toilet Block of the Raymond Edwards building",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (RWCMD) has appointed a construction partner to carry out refurbishment works in the Raymond Edwards building, including reconfiguration of 2nd floor office spaces to create a large classroom and two agile working offices, and refurbishment of the 1st floor toilet block.\nWorks on the 2nd floor to include demolition of existing internal walls, blocking up of redundant doorways, installation of new ceiling grid and lighting, dado trunking with power and data, replacement flooring, decoration, installation of in-room air-conditioning, and supply and installation of kitchenette and furniture.\nWorks within the 1st floor toilet block to include replacement of all sanitaryware, replacement flooring and decoration.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Grounds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rwcmd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06013744",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "The University of South Wales (USW) is undertaking this Procurement Process on behalf of The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama. The contracting authority will be The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama and will assume responsibility for the contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"name": "CARDO (WALES & WEST) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 8QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 2 Stuart Close Trade Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bids.waleswest@cardogroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Reconfiguration/refurbishment work for 2nd floor and Toilet Block of the Raymond Edwards building",
"value": {
"amount": 105697.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126836.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:40:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047805-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:40:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plasterboard works"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "45421146",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of suspended ceilings"
},
{
"id": "44111700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tiles"
},
{
"id": "45422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45432130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45432110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor laying and covering work"
},
{
"id": "39531310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpet tiles"
},
{
"id": "39122100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cupboards"
},
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"name": "CARDO (WALES & WEST) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Reconfiguration/refurbishment work for 2nd floor and Toilet Block of the Raymond Edwards building",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (RWCMD) has appointed a construction partner to carry out refurbishment works in the Raymond Edwards building, including reconfiguration of 2nd floor office spaces to create a large classroom and two agile working offices, and refurbishment of the 1st floor toilet block.\nWorks on the 2nd floor to include demolition of existing internal walls, blocking up of redundant doorways, installation of new ceiling grid and lighting, dado trunking with power and data, replacement flooring, decoration, installation of in-room air-conditioning, and supply and installation of kitchenette and furniture.\nWorks within the 1st floor toilet block to include replacement of all sanitaryware, replacement flooring and decoration.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Grounds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rwcmd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06013744",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "The University of South Wales (USW) is undertaking this Procurement Process on behalf of The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama. The contracting authority will be The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama and will assume responsibility for the contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"name": "CARDO (WALES & WEST) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 8QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 2 Stuart Close Trade Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bids.waleswest@cardogroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Reconfiguration/refurbishment work for 2nd floor and Toilet Block of the Raymond Edwards building",
"value": {
"amount": 105697.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126836.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:40:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028417-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T11:24:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to Invitation to Tender Documents on eTenderWales"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plasterboard works"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "45421146",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of suspended ceilings"
},
{
"id": "44111700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tiles"
},
{
"id": "45422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45432130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45432110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor laying and covering work"
},
{
"id": "39531310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpet tiles"
},
{
"id": "39122100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cupboards"
},
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reconfiguration/refurbishment work for 2nd floor and Toilet Block of the Raymond Edwards building",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028417-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028417-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T11:24:32Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "028417-2026",
"description": "Estimated value of procurement has been decreased."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (RWCMD) is seeking a construction partner to carry out refurbishment works in the Raymond Edwards building, including reconfiguration of 2nd floor office spaces to create a large classroom and two agile working offices, and refurbishment of the 1st floor toilet block.\nWorks on the 2nd floor to include demolition of existing internal walls, blocking up of redundant doorways, installation of new ceiling grid and lighting, dado trunking with power and data, replacement flooring, decoration, installation of in-room air-conditioning, and supply and installation of kitchenette and furniture.\nWorks within the 1st floor toilet block to include replacement of all sanitaryware, replacement flooring and decoration.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "RWCMD will be using eTenderWales for submissions.\nPlease note as USW is managing the procurement the account will be under their name. \nPlease register on https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nITT reference is:- itt_123943\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/00053230019D207ECC2D",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Grounds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rwcmd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06013744",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "The University of South Wales (USW) is undertaking this Procurement Process on behalf of The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama. The contracting authority will be The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama and will assume responsibility for the contract when awarded.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Perrott",
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028297-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T09:44:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to Invitation to Tender Documents on eTenderWales"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plasterboard works"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "45421146",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of suspended ceilings"
},
{
"id": "44111700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tiles"
},
{
"id": "45422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45432130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45432110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor laying and covering work"
},
{
"id": "39531310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpet tiles"
},
{
"id": "39122100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cupboards"
},
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reconfiguration/refurbishment work for 2nd floor and Toilet Block of the Raymond Edwards building",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028297-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028297-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:44:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (RWCMD) is seeking a construction partner to carry out refurbishment works in the Raymond Edwards building, including reconfiguration of 2nd floor office spaces to create a large classroom and two agile working offices, and refurbishment of the 1st floor toilet block.\nWorks on the 2nd floor to include demolition of existing internal walls, blocking up of redundant doorways, installation of new ceiling grid and lighting, dado trunking with power and data, replacement flooring, decoration, installation of in-room air-conditioning, and supply and installation of kitchenette and furniture.\nWorks within the 1st floor toilet block to include replacement of all sanitaryware, replacement flooring and decoration.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "RWCMD will be using eTenderWales for submissions.\nPlease note as USW is managing the procurement the account will be under their name. \nPlease register on https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nITT reference is:- itt_123943\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/00053230019D207ECC2D",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Grounds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rwcmd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06013744",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "The University of South Wales (USW) is undertaking this Procurement Process on behalf of The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama. The contracting authority will be The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama and will assume responsibility for the contract when awarded.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Perrott",
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}