Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Merseytravel →
The contract covers the provision of specialist services for the inspection, maintenance, testing, and support of Emergency Ventilation Control Systems within the KW and QW Tunnels.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0675f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028291-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 09:39:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028291-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028275-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028291-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T09:39:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
},
{
"id": "71321400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05606089",
"name": "KIER TRANSPORTATION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "KW and QW Tunnel Emergency Ventilation Control Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers the provision of specialist services for the inspection, maintenance, testing, and support of Emergency Ventilation Control Systems within the KW and QW Tunnels.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05606089",
"name": "KIER TRANSPORTATION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 nd Floor Optimum House, Clippers Quay"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05606089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.price@kier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KW and QW Tunnel Emergency Ventilation Control Services",
"value": {
"amount": 71443.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85732.28
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14050",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14050",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "028291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:39:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028291-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T09:39:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
},
{
"id": "71321400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05606089",
"name": "KIER TRANSPORTATION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "KW and QW Tunnel Emergency Ventilation Control Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers the provision of specialist services for the inspection, maintenance, testing, and support of Emergency Ventilation Control Systems within the KW and QW Tunnels.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05606089",
"name": "KIER TRANSPORTATION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 nd Floor Optimum House, Clippers Quay"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05606089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.price@kier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KW and QW Tunnel Emergency Ventilation Control Services",
"value": {
"amount": 71443.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85732.28
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14050",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14050",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "028291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:39:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028275-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T09:22:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71321400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KW and QW Tunnel Emergency Ventilation Control Services",
"value": {
"amount": 71443.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85732.28
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:22:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05606089",
"name": "KIER TRANSPORTATION LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "KW and QW Tunnel Emergency Ventilation Control Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers the provision of specialist services for the inspection, maintenance, testing, and support of Emergency Ventilation Control Systems within the KW and QW Tunnels.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05606089",
"name": "KIER TRANSPORTATION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Optimum House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kier.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05606089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "governmentcdp@kier.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMWJ-1173-CGLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}