Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →
Library Resources relating to Ebooks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0675c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028222-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 20:39:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028222-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028184-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028222-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T20:39:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 274543.03
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028222-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028222-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T20:39:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXC-2226-VJZY",
"name": "ProQuest LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11664",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Library Resources",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Library Resources relating to Ebooks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXC-2226-VJZY",
"name": "ProQuest LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Ann Arbor",
"postalCode": "48106-1346",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "789 E. Eisenhower Parkway, P.O. Box 1346"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://about.proquest.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXC-2226-VJZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pq-bids-and-contracts@clarivate.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028222-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T20:39:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 274543.03
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028222-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028222-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T20:39:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXC-2226-VJZY",
"name": "ProQuest LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11664",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Library Resources",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Library Resources relating to Ebooks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXC-2226-VJZY",
"name": "ProQuest LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Ann Arbor",
"postalCode": "48106-1346",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "789 E. Eisenhower Parkway, P.O. Box 1346"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://about.proquest.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXC-2226-VJZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pq-bids-and-contracts@clarivate.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028184-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T17:11:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 274543.03
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:11:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXC-2226-VJZY",
"name": "ProQuest LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11664",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Library Resources",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Library resources relating to eBooks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights.\nThe direct award is justified on the grounds that competition is absent for technical reasons, and the contract concerns the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.\nEbook Central Academic Complete (UKI Edition) is a proprietary academic ebook platform developed, owned and exclusively licensed by ProQuest (Clarivate). \nThe platform aggregates a unique collection of academic ebook content under licensing agreements held exclusively by ProQuest with individual publishers. No other supplier can lawfully offer or replicate this specific collection, platform functionality, or the associated publisher licensing framework.\nThe University has a continuing requirement to provide its students and staff with access to this resource, which is embedded in academic curricula and research workflows. \nThis justification meets the conditions of Schedule 5 (5)(a-b) and (6)(a-b) of the Procurement Act.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXC-2226-VJZY",
"name": "ProQuest LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Ann Arbor",
"postalCode": "48106-1346",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "789 E. Eisenhower Parkway, P.O. Box 1346"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://about.proquest.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXC-2226-VJZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pq-bids-and-contracts@clarivate.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}