← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New Settlement Consultancy Services for South Norfolk Council

Buyer: South Norfolk Council →

BuyerSouth Norfolk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

South Norfolk Council (SNC) is seeking to procure a consultant to undertake a study with the objective of identifying potential locations where a large-scale settlement, or settlements, could potentially be accommodated within Greater Norwich, comprising the local authority areas of South Norfolk Council, Broadland District Council and Norwich City Council.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

New Settlement Consultancy Services for South Norfolk Council

Statusactive
Value£49,721

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06756b
Latest release ID028039-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 14:59:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract028039-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:59:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06756b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-2189-QCZG",
    "name": "South Norfolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10463462",
          "name": "PRIOR + PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2745-RFQ-C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Settlement Consultancy Services for South Norfolk Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Norfolk Council (SNC) is seeking to procure a consultant to undertake a study with the objective of identifying potential locations where a large-scale settlement, or settlements, could potentially be accommodated within Greater Norwich, comprising the local authority areas of South Norfolk Council, Broadland District Council and Norwich City Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-2189-QCZG",
      "name": "South Norfolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-2189-QCZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10463462",
      "name": "PRIOR + PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 6EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Cowcross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.priorandpartners.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10463462",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "newbusiness@priorpartners.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXQH-1711-XVBH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "New Settlement Consultancy Services for South Norfolk Council",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49721,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59665.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Due to the nature of the contract, additional elements MAY be added to the contract as a modification - this is subject to confirmation by SNC and there is no guarantee that this may occur. Any modification would result in a contract variation to this contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028039-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028039-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:59:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028039-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:59:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06756b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-2189-QCZG",
    "name": "South Norfolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10463462",
          "name": "PRIOR + PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2745-RFQ-C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Settlement Consultancy Services for South Norfolk Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Norfolk Council (SNC) is seeking to procure a consultant to undertake a study with the objective of identifying potential locations where a large-scale settlement, or settlements, could potentially be accommodated within Greater Norwich, comprising the local authority areas of South Norfolk Council, Broadland District Council and Norwich City Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-2189-QCZG",
      "name": "South Norfolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-2189-QCZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10463462",
      "name": "PRIOR + PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 6EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Cowcross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.priorandpartners.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10463462",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "newbusiness@priorpartners.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXQH-1711-XVBH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "New Settlement Consultancy Services for South Norfolk Council",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49721,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59665.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Due to the nature of the contract, additional elements MAY be added to the contract as a modification - this is subject to confirmation by SNC and there is no guarantee that this may occur. Any modification would result in a contract variation to this contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028039-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028039-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:59:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}