← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for Gym Block Ventilation Refurbishment

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Dylan Thomas Comp Gym Block Ventilation Refurbishment

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract for Dylan Thomas Comp Gym Block Ventilation Refurbishment

Statusactive
Value£134,936

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067561
Latest release ID028025-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 14:49:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract028025-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:49:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067561",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHYZ-4961-QCML",
          "name": "NEATH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Gym Block Ventilation Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dylan Thomas Comp Gym Block Ventilation Refurbishment",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ceris James",
        "email": "ceris.james@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447917200149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYZ-4961-QCML",
      "name": "NEATH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA10 7DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office H Lonlas Village Workshops"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYZ-4961-QCML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@neathconstruction.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract for Dylan Thomas Comp Gym Block Ventilation Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134936,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 161923.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028025-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028025-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:49:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028025-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:49:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067561",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHYZ-4961-QCML",
          "name": "NEATH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Gym Block Ventilation Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dylan Thomas Comp Gym Block Ventilation Refurbishment",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ceris James",
        "email": "ceris.james@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447917200149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYZ-4961-QCML",
      "name": "NEATH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA10 7DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office H Lonlas Village Workshops"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYZ-4961-QCML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@neathconstruction.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract for Dylan Thomas Comp Gym Block Ventilation Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134936,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 161923.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028025-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028025-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:49:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}