← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Follow on optimisation for UKCA as part of NG-R2C

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Next Generation Research to Climate (NG-R2C) is a component project within the Met Office's Next Generation Modelling Systems (NGMS) Programme. The Programme's aim is to reformulate and redesign our complete weather and climate research and operational/ production systems, including oceans and the environment, to allow us to fully exploit future generations of supercomputer for the benefits of society. Preparation of our new Momentum®-based UKESM configuration is a key outcome in the Met Office's corporate strategy and accompanying Objectives and Key Results (OKRs).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Follow on optimisation for UKCA as part of NG-R2C

Statusactive
Value£63,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06744e
Latest release ID027553-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 17:01:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027553-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027553-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T17:01:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06744e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWLY-1265-BRCD",
          "name": "THE CHANCELLOR, MASTERS, AND SCHOLARS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Follow on optimisation for UKCA as part of NG-R2C",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Next Generation Research to Climate (NG-R2C) is a component project within the Met Office's Next Generation Modelling Systems (NGMS) Programme. The Programme's aim is to reformulate and redesign our complete weather and climate research and operational/ production systems, including oceans and the environment, to allow us to fully exploit future generations of supercomputer for the benefits of society. Preparation of our new Momentum®-based UKESM configuration is a key outcome in the Met Office's corporate strategy and accompanying Objectives and Key Results (OKRs).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLY-1265-BRCD",
      "name": "THE CHANCELLOR, MASTERS, AND SCHOLARS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Schools, Trinity Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridge.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLY-1265-BRCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Follow on optimisation for UKCA as part of NG-R2C",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13994",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13994",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted contract",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "027553-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027553-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T17:01:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027553-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027553-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T17:01:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06744e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWLY-1265-BRCD",
          "name": "THE CHANCELLOR, MASTERS, AND SCHOLARS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Follow on optimisation for UKCA as part of NG-R2C",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Next Generation Research to Climate (NG-R2C) is a component project within the Met Office's Next Generation Modelling Systems (NGMS) Programme. The Programme's aim is to reformulate and redesign our complete weather and climate research and operational/ production systems, including oceans and the environment, to allow us to fully exploit future generations of supercomputer for the benefits of society. Preparation of our new Momentum®-based UKESM configuration is a key outcome in the Met Office's corporate strategy and accompanying Objectives and Key Results (OKRs).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLY-1265-BRCD",
      "name": "THE CHANCELLOR, MASTERS, AND SCHOLARS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Schools, Trinity Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridge.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLY-1265-BRCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Follow on optimisation for UKCA as part of NG-R2C",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13994",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13994",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted contract",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "027553-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027553-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T17:01:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}