Lot 1
This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.
UKM
This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,559 | 4 median · 23.4 average (2,490 of 6,559 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,805 of 6,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 254 | 5 median · 91.5 average (110 of 254 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (132 of 254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067419 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027456-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 15:43:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027456-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027456-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-25T15:43:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067419",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827582"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "027456-2026-NP87926A-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107830",
"name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20310",
"name": "Cepheid UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178462",
"name": "Mast Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP87926A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Testing Service & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework\nAgreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samantha.hawkes@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107830",
"name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 1030, Eskdale Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8009178776"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20310",
"name": "Cepheid UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Wooburn Green",
"postalCode": "HP10 0HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jupiter House, Mercury park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cepheid UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1628564000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178462",
"name": "Mast Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derby Rd, bootle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mast Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7855416564"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178463",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH11LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027456-2026-NP87926A-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2915880,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027456-2026-NP87926A-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note the values used here are for the full 4 year framework period including any extensions\n(SC Ref:827582)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027456-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-25T15:43:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067419",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827582"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "027456-2026-NP87926A-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107830",
"name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20310",
"name": "Cepheid UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178462",
"name": "Mast Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP87926A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Testing Service & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework\nAgreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samantha.hawkes@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107830",
"name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 1030, Eskdale Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8009178776"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20310",
"name": "Cepheid UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Wooburn Green",
"postalCode": "HP10 0HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jupiter House, Mercury park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cepheid UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1628564000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178462",
"name": "Mast Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derby Rd, bootle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mast Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7855416564"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178463",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH11LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027456-2026-NP87926A-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2915880,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027456-2026-NP87926A-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note the values used here are for the full 4 year framework period including any extensions\n(SC Ref:827582)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}