Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of the contract is two-fold. Firstly, to estimate demand and cost for devolved services that interface with justice-related functions for the period 2015 to 2025. Secondly, to estimate the impact of the UK Government’s Sentencing Act on demand and cost for devolved services that interface with justice-related functions for the period 2026 to 2036. The contract will produce the following outputs: a logic model, presentation of interim findings, and a final report.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0673db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027319-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 13:09:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027319-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027319-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T13:09:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"name": "Alma Economics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C349/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK Government Sentencing Act and Devolved Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the contract is two-fold. Firstly, to estimate demand and cost for devolved services that interface with justice-related functions for the period 2015 to 2025. Secondly, to estimate the impact of the UK Government’s Sentencing Act on demand and cost for devolved services that interface with justice-related functions for the period 2026 to 2036. The contract will produce the following outputs: a logic model, presentation of interim findings, and a final report. ",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Curless",
"email": "gareth.curless@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"name": "Alma Economics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 3PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Tanner Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@almaeconomics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UK Government Sentencing Act and Devolved Services",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95999.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month time only extension, no additional funds available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027319-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027319-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:09:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027319-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T13:09:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"name": "Alma Economics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C349/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK Government Sentencing Act and Devolved Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the contract is two-fold. Firstly, to estimate demand and cost for devolved services that interface with justice-related functions for the period 2015 to 2025. Secondly, to estimate the impact of the UK Government’s Sentencing Act on demand and cost for devolved services that interface with justice-related functions for the period 2026 to 2036. The contract will produce the following outputs: a logic model, presentation of interim findings, and a final report. ",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Curless",
"email": "gareth.curless@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"name": "Alma Economics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 3PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Tanner Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@almaeconomics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UK Government Sentencing Act and Devolved Services",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95999.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month time only extension, no additional funds available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027319-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027319-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:09:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}