← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DHSC: NHSPP: Thirlwall Inquiry Audio Visual Services FY2026/27

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The existing contract C256195 has reached the maximum number of extensions permitted under the framework terms and cannot be further extended compliantly. The incumbent supplier has supported the Inquiry since the commencement of hearings and has developed a detailed, operational understanding of the venue, hearing schedule, and technical requirements. This includes the ability to rig and de-rig the hearing space rapidly and reliably in response to changing timetables, adjournments, and evidential needs. This level of efficiency is the result of sustained, site-specific experience rather than generic capability. A new supplier, while potentially technically competent, would require a mobilisation and familiarisation period and would not be able to deliver the same speed or continuity of service immediately. This introduces a material risk to operational continuity and the smooth running of hearings.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067369
Latest release ID027109-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 08:51:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027109-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027109-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T08:51:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067369",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 52056,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62468
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027109-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027109-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T08:51:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178378",
          "name": "Radio Technical Services"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C418131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: NHSPP: Thirlwall Inquiry Audio Visual Services FY2026/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The existing contract C256195 has reached the maximum number of extensions permitted under the framework terms and cannot be further extended compliantly.\nThe incumbent supplier has supported the Inquiry since the commencement of hearings and has developed a detailed, operational understanding of the venue, hearing schedule, and technical requirements. This includes the ability to rig and de-rig the hearing space rapidly and reliably in response to changing timetables, adjournments, and evidential needs.\nThis level of efficiency is the result of sustained, site-specific experience rather than generic capability. A new supplier, while potentially technically competent, would require a mobilisation and familiarisation period and would not be able to deliver the same speed or continuity of service immediately. This introduces a material risk to operational continuity and the smooth running of hearings.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178378",
      "name": "Radio Technical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW12 8SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40-42 Jaggard Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027109-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027109-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T08:51:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067369",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 52056,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62468
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027109-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027109-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T08:51:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178378",
          "name": "Radio Technical Services"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C418131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: NHSPP: Thirlwall Inquiry Audio Visual Services FY2026/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The existing contract C256195 has reached the maximum number of extensions permitted under the framework terms and cannot be further extended compliantly.\nThe incumbent supplier has supported the Inquiry since the commencement of hearings and has developed a detailed, operational understanding of the venue, hearing schedule, and technical requirements. This includes the ability to rig and de-rig the hearing space rapidly and reliably in response to changing timetables, adjournments, and evidential needs.\nThis level of efficiency is the result of sustained, site-specific experience rather than generic capability. A new supplier, while potentially technically competent, would require a mobilisation and familiarisation period and would not be able to deliver the same speed or continuity of service immediately. This introduces a material risk to operational continuity and the smooth running of hearings.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178378",
      "name": "Radio Technical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW12 8SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40-42 Jaggard Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}