Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Home Office →
Secure, reliable, and efficient internal mail and courier service to transport essential operational materials across the UK.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067310 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027143-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 09:40:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027143-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026956-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027143-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:40:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067310",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal office mail and messenger services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year extensions can be used, providing there is no issue with the service"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027143-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027143-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:40:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "Royal Mail Group Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067310",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Relay Collection and Delivery - Direct Award",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Secure, reliable, and efficient internal mail and courier service to transport essential operational materials across the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "Royal Mail Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.borland@royalmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027143-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:40:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067310",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal office mail and messenger services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year extensions can be used, providing there is no issue with the service"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027143-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027143-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:40:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "Royal Mail Group Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067310",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Relay Collection and Delivery - Direct Award",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Secure, reliable, and efficient internal mail and courier service to transport essential operational materials across the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "Royal Mail Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.borland@royalmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026956-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T15:47:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067310",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal office mail and messenger services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year extensions are possible providing there are no issues with the service"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T15:47:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "Royal Mail Group Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067310",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Relay Collection and Delivery - Direct Award",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Secure, reliable, and efficient internal mail and courier service to transport essential operational materials across the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Consultation with Crown Commercial Service (CCS) has confirmed that there are no viable alternative suppliers capable of delivering the full scope of the requirement through available frameworks.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Monika.kwapinska@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "Royal Mail Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.borland@royalmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}