Lot 1
The Council is preparing a Deed of Variation (DoV) to vary the Contract to extend by 1 year.
Buyer: Gosport Borough Council →
Gosport Borough Council (the Council) awarded a Housing Maintenance Contact to Kier Services Limited on 1 April 2011 for a 10 year period with an option to extend for a further 5 years (the contract). The Contract was awarded following the conclusion of a public procurement exercise ran under the Public Contracts Regulation 2006. The Council now intends to extend the duration of the Contract by a term of 1 year via a deed of variation. This extension was not originally provided for in the Contract. The Council intends to vary the Contract which will take place no earlier than the expiry of 10 days from the publication of this notice.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
The Council is preparing a Deed of Variation (DoV) to vary the Contract to extend by 1 year.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,765 | 4 median · 21.9 average (2,080 of 5,765 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,341 of 5,765 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 274 | 5 median · 28.9 average (57 of 274 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (75 of 274 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0672bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026826-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 13:39:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026826-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026826-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T13:39:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178283",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026826-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02651873",
"name": "Kier Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672bd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council is preparing a Deed of Variation (DoV) to vary the Contract to extend by 1 year."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Maintenance Contract Extension",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gosport Borough Council (the Council) awarded a Housing Maintenance Contact to Kier Services Limited on 1 April 2011 for a 10 year period with an option to extend for a further 5 years (the contract). \nThe Contract was awarded following the conclusion of a public procurement exercise ran under the Public Contracts Regulation 2006. \nThe Council now intends to extend the duration of the Contract by a term of 1 year via a deed of variation. This extension was not originally provided for in the Contract. \nThe Council intends to vary the Contract which will take place no earlier than the expiry of 10 days from the publication of this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The 1 year extension was not provided for in the original Contract but will provide sufficient time to allow the Council to finalise its requirements for a longer-term solution in respect of the services covered by the Contract. In addition this will also provide time to enable the Council to plan and undertake a competitive tendering exercise for the successor, long-term arrangement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178283",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO121EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gosport Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@gosport.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02651873",
"name": "Kier Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02651873",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kier Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026826-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026826-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026826-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T13:39:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178283",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026826-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02651873",
"name": "Kier Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672bd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council is preparing a Deed of Variation (DoV) to vary the Contract to extend by 1 year."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Maintenance Contract Extension",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gosport Borough Council (the Council) awarded a Housing Maintenance Contact to Kier Services Limited on 1 April 2011 for a 10 year period with an option to extend for a further 5 years (the contract). \nThe Contract was awarded following the conclusion of a public procurement exercise ran under the Public Contracts Regulation 2006. \nThe Council now intends to extend the duration of the Contract by a term of 1 year via a deed of variation. This extension was not originally provided for in the Contract. \nThe Council intends to vary the Contract which will take place no earlier than the expiry of 10 days from the publication of this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The 1 year extension was not provided for in the original Contract but will provide sufficient time to allow the Council to finalise its requirements for a longer-term solution in respect of the services covered by the Contract. In addition this will also provide time to enable the Council to plan and undertake a competitive tendering exercise for the successor, long-term arrangement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178283",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO121EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gosport Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@gosport.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02651873",
"name": "Kier Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02651873",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kier Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026826-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026826-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}