← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Annual Support & Maintenance Gatso Sites

Buyer: West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner →

BuyerWest Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

1. SECURE DIGITAL IN-STATION (SDIS) & ENFORCEMENT RANGE OF SOFTWARE (EROS) CORE SUPPORT 1. The Supplier shall provide SDIS support and maintenance, which encompasses the digital aspects of both the In-station and Outstation aspects of the system 2. CALIBRATION AND REPAIRS OF SENSYS GATSO CAMERAS 1. The Supplier will provide annual calibration of Nineteen (19) RS-GS11 Sensys Gatso Speed Cameras, Three (3) GTC-GS11 Sensys Gatso Red-Light Cameras 3. STANDARD SUPPORT & MAINTENANCE

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCUBIC has exclusive rights to sell and calibrate the GATSO cameras within the UK, a relationship that has existed for over 24years with Sensys GATSO, based in Holland. The force has 22 GATSO cameras which we do not wish to replace.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsGATSO cameras and EROS is a proprietary system and camera, with services limited to CUBIC. The network of cameras exist to maintain public confidence and ensure driver compliance to speed limits in locations that have been identified and dangerous if speed is excessive.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0672b8
Latest release ID026818-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 13:29:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026818-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T13:29:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
    "name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If system that is being introduced to replace provision by Cubic is delayed."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026818-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026818-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T13:29:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
          "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11761",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Support & Maintenance Gatso Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.\tSECURE DIGITAL IN-STATION (SDIS) & ENFORCEMENT RANGE OF SOFTWARE (EROS) CORE SUPPORT\n1.\tThe Supplier shall provide SDIS support and maintenance, which encompasses the digital aspects of both the In-station and Outstation aspects of the system\n2.\tCALIBRATION AND REPAIRS OF SENSYS GATSO CAMERAS\n1.\tThe Supplier will provide annual calibration of Nineteen (19) RS-GS11 Sensys Gatso Speed Cameras, Three (3) GTC-GS11 Sensys Gatso Red-Light Cameras \n3.\tSTANDARD SUPPORT & MAINTENANCE",
    "riskDetails": "GATSO cameras and EROS is a proprietary system and camera, with services limited to CUBIC.\nThe network of cameras exist to maintain public confidence and ensure driver compliance to speed limits in locations that have been identified and dangerous if speed is excessive.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CUBIC has exclusive rights to sell and calibrate the GATSO cameras within the UK, a relationship that has existed for over 24years with Sensys GATSO, based in Holland. The force has 22 GATSO cameras which we do not wish to replace.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
      "name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall, Hindlip"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementsupport@westmercia.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
      "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salfords Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Afc House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cubic.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01381707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026818-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T13:29:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
    "name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If system that is being introduced to replace provision by Cubic is delayed."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026818-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026818-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T13:29:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
          "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11761",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Support & Maintenance Gatso Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.\tSECURE DIGITAL IN-STATION (SDIS) & ENFORCEMENT RANGE OF SOFTWARE (EROS) CORE SUPPORT\n1.\tThe Supplier shall provide SDIS support and maintenance, which encompasses the digital aspects of both the In-station and Outstation aspects of the system\n2.\tCALIBRATION AND REPAIRS OF SENSYS GATSO CAMERAS\n1.\tThe Supplier will provide annual calibration of Nineteen (19) RS-GS11 Sensys Gatso Speed Cameras, Three (3) GTC-GS11 Sensys Gatso Red-Light Cameras \n3.\tSTANDARD SUPPORT & MAINTENANCE",
    "riskDetails": "GATSO cameras and EROS is a proprietary system and camera, with services limited to CUBIC.\nThe network of cameras exist to maintain public confidence and ensure driver compliance to speed limits in locations that have been identified and dangerous if speed is excessive.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CUBIC has exclusive rights to sell and calibrate the GATSO cameras within the UK, a relationship that has existed for over 24years with Sensys GATSO, based in Holland. The force has 22 GATSO cameras which we do not wish to replace.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
      "name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall, Hindlip"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementsupport@westmercia.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
      "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salfords Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Afc House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cubic.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01381707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}