← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of ASHP units, PV panels, Battery's & inverters

Buyer: Wrexham County Borough Council →

BuyerWrexham County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Wrexham County Borough Council has purchased 9 x 5kw ASHP units, 54 x PV panels, 9 x Battery's & inverters. These have been funded by the Optimised Retrofit Programme and will be installed on nine Council properties.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchase of ASHP units, PV panels, Battery's & inverters

Statusactive
Value£92,260

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067291
Latest release ID026740-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 12:00:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026740-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026740-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T12:00:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067291",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31712331",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Photovoltaic cells"
            },
            {
              "id": "42511110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heat pumps"
            },
            {
              "id": "31422000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Battery packs"
            },
            {
              "id": "31155000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Inverters"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTPT-9642-NNPR",
          "name": "WALL LAG WALES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc 25-236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of ASHP units, PV panels, Battery's & inverters",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council has purchased 9 x 5kw ASHP units, 54 x PV panels, 9 x Battery's & inverters. These have been funded by the Optimised Retrofit Programme and will be installed on nine Council properties. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPT-9642-NNPR",
      "name": "WALL LAG WALES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mold",
        "postalCode": "CH7 1HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromfield Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPT-9642-NNPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@wall-lag.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Purchase of ASHP units, PV panels, Battery's & inverters",
      "value": {
        "amount": 92259.81,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110711.77
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026740-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026740-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T12:00:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026740-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026740-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T12:00:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067291",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31712331",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Photovoltaic cells"
            },
            {
              "id": "42511110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heat pumps"
            },
            {
              "id": "31422000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Battery packs"
            },
            {
              "id": "31155000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Inverters"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTPT-9642-NNPR",
          "name": "WALL LAG WALES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc 25-236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of ASHP units, PV panels, Battery's & inverters",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council has purchased 9 x 5kw ASHP units, 54 x PV panels, 9 x Battery's & inverters. These have been funded by the Optimised Retrofit Programme and will be installed on nine Council properties. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPT-9642-NNPR",
      "name": "WALL LAG WALES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mold",
        "postalCode": "CH7 1HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromfield Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPT-9642-NNPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@wall-lag.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Purchase of ASHP units, PV panels, Battery's & inverters",
      "value": {
        "amount": 92259.81,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110711.77
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026740-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026740-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T12:00:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}