Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of this contract is to ensure that all Emergency Lighting and Associated Battery systems are maintained in a safe and operational condition through a process involving inspection and testing at approximately 506 properties covering mostly in Staffordshire, with a small number located in Cheshire, Lancashire, Derbyshire and the West Midlands. The properties will include all types of buildings operated by a Local Authority including educational, residential care homes, civic buildings, offices, fire stations, enterprise centres and small industrial units. A 24/7 callout facility is required to deliver responsive maintenance activities with a 4-hour response limit.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067237 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026590-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 09:14:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026590-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026590-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T09:14:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067237",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178212",
"name": "Midwest Mechanical and Electrical Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA3896",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emergency Lighting Inspection, Testing and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this contract is to ensure that all Emergency Lighting and Associated Battery systems are maintained in a safe and operational condition through a process involving inspection and testing at approximately 506 properties covering mostly in Staffordshire, with a small number located in Cheshire, Lancashire, Derbyshire and the West Midlands.\nThe properties will include all types of buildings operated by a Local Authority including educational, residential care homes, civic buildings, offices, fire stations, enterprise centres and small industrial units.\nA 24/7 callout facility is required to deliver responsive maintenance activities with a 4-hour response limit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178212",
"name": "Midwest Mechanical and Electrical Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV3 0BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pelham Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "p.lokucewicz@midwest.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T09:14:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026590-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T09:14:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067237",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178212",
"name": "Midwest Mechanical and Electrical Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA3896",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emergency Lighting Inspection, Testing and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this contract is to ensure that all Emergency Lighting and Associated Battery systems are maintained in a safe and operational condition through a process involving inspection and testing at approximately 506 properties covering mostly in Staffordshire, with a small number located in Cheshire, Lancashire, Derbyshire and the West Midlands.\nThe properties will include all types of buildings operated by a Local Authority including educational, residential care homes, civic buildings, offices, fire stations, enterprise centres and small industrial units.\nA 24/7 callout facility is required to deliver responsive maintenance activities with a 4-hour response limit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178212",
"name": "Midwest Mechanical and Electrical Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV3 0BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pelham Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "p.lokucewicz@midwest.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T09:14:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}