← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Application Support - 1 Year Transition Only

Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →

BuyerUK Hydrographic Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

1 year transition from internal to outsourced support. A further procurement will occur during 2026, to compete for a 5 year contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier developed the system, we would like a 1 year contract to enable transition to outsource and help the Authority understand its support needs to enable us to compete for a larger 5 year contract during 2026.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£1,600,000
Contract periodFrom 7 Apr 2026 to 6 Jul 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067203
Latest release ID026511-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 17:58:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026award, contract026511-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T17:58:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067203",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1920000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026511-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026511-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T17:58:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02731277",
          "name": "MASTEK (UK) LTD."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067203",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Support - 1 Year Transition Only",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1 year transition from internal to outsourced support. A further procurement will occur during 2026, to compete for a 5 year contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier developed the system, we would like a 1 year contract to enable transition to outsource and help the Authority understand its support needs to enable us to compete for a larger 5 year contract during 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02731277",
      "name": "MASTEK (UK) LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part Ground Floor, North Wing A, 100 Brook Drive, Green Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mastek.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02731277",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "g-cloud@mastek.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWPZ-9495-MMZV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026511-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T17:58:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067203",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1920000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026511-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026511-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T17:58:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02731277",
          "name": "MASTEK (UK) LTD."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067203",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Support - 1 Year Transition Only",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1 year transition from internal to outsourced support. A further procurement will occur during 2026, to compete for a 5 year contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier developed the system, we would like a 1 year contract to enable transition to outsource and help the Authority understand its support needs to enable us to compete for a larger 5 year contract during 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02731277",
      "name": "MASTEK (UK) LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part Ground Floor, North Wing A, 100 Brook Drive, Green Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mastek.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02731277",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "g-cloud@mastek.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWPZ-9495-MMZV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}